Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for scalp psoriasis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1720 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: Sir, I am suffering from psoriasis on my scalp and both hands, palms. Some friends had suggested that allopathic medicine for psoriasis is risky as it cures temporarily and come backs again multiplied. So i planned for homopathic medicine. It is very slow and i am growing worse hence finally i approached a skin specialist who prescribed Oncotrex 7.5 weekly and Folvite alternate days. Are there any side effects of these tablets or are they harmful for me in long term. Plz advice. Need honest and urgent help. God bless you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Minor side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your skin specialist approach to psoriasis treatment is standard and correct. Methotrexate and Folic acid are generally the first line medications for Psoriasis. So they are rightly prescribed and at the lowest possible dose. Please remember that there are very less side effects with this dose but minor. Ultimately the end control of symptoms are greater than the minor side effects that may have. change in color of stool, nausea, body pains are generally felt by people with Methotrexate but Folvite is given to negate them.

Also there needs a lot of education on Psoriasis. It cannot be completely cured and symptoms can only be controlled.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Allopathic medicine

doctor1 MD

Can Vitiligo be cured permanently by Ayurvdic medicines. I have vitiligo since last 4 to 5 years. I have tried allopathy, ayurvedic and now taking homeopathic medicines atpresent. When I start taking medicines for the first two years the white spots become less but they do not go permanently. But they do not grow. But after 2 years of taking medicines they grow. What is the reason

doctor1 MD

hello doc,my 3yr old child ve been suffering with coughing since 3day mostly in night?i ve given him allopathic med(dextromorphen n cpm hvig cough syp)ayurvedic med(shitophladi churn with honey) but recovery is not so good.so pz suggest me proper line of Rx? Priyansh

doctor1 MD

I am 58 years old. I am suffering from Lumbar Spondolities for almost 4 months. As per MRI doctor told that there is a proble at L4&l5 disk, whis is the best treatment (ayurveda/ allopathic/homeopahy) for this and what type of physiotheraphy should i take. Regards, narsaiah

doctor1 MD

hello dr my chilld having chronic constipation since 5 months female child 18 month giving all kind of allopathic drugs ,like creamaffin lactulose syrup for 5 months no use finally dr give a soium phosphate enema externally 3days once in 30 days , dr diagnose a complaints of HIRCHESBURGS DISEASE now what going to do sir.

doctor1 MD

This is brief description of my 4 years old daughter. 1) sweat too much. Specially during slipping due to uneven room temperature in summer without AC. This causes Cough . 2) On opposite side if there is cold or cool temperature then she started...

doctor1 MD

This is brief description of my 4 years old daughter. 1) sweat too much. Specially during slipping due to uneven room temperature in summer without AC. This causes Cough . 2) On opposite side if there is cold or cool temperature then she started...

doctor1 MD

Based on the above report, I have below questions. Kindly help. 1. How to confirm if my son is having ASD - Are these test are comprehensive to conclude ASD or still something else should be conducted before the conclusion? 2. I am aware that...