Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for scalp pain and severe ear ringing

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Jan 2015 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Scalp pain isnt gone
eye dr says opto nerve is fine
ct- negative
scared
ent said ear ringing is severe cause of tmj but no hearing loss
Im scared it anyueresm. But my doctor says im panicking
.
am I?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not aneurysm, likely to be anxiety
Detailed Answer:
Hello ,

Thanks for writing to us.

First of all, understand that person with aneurysm have different profile of specific symptoms: like severe headache that is different from past headache, blurring of vision,speech difficulty, seizure, altered consciousness, weakness,numbness,difficulty in balancing and so on depending upon vessels and brain part involved. You do not have such significant symptoms. And your CT is normal, opthalmology finding is normal and no hearing loss also rule out possibility of aneurysm.

Panic symptoms include headache as well as ringing ears sometime and you are likely suffering from that.

So it is your concern only that you have aneurysm.You need to consult psychiatrist if your concern persists as you may be helped with counselling and anti anxiety medicines.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 6 hours later
Head and scalp pain
ears ringing all day
doctor says anxiety. Been going on for 4 weeks now. Ct-negative
bp 106/74
Pulse 68
workout every day even with weird head pain
female
160lbs
5"10
31
Pain in scalp towards top back part and thats why im scared. It comes and goes and chiropractor says im fine
my doctor just put me on calzopam .5mg
and viibrd buy only 5mg
im juts scared after 4 weeks drs have mossed something
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Doctor has not missed anything, just relax. There is no major problem

Detailed Answer:
Hello madam,

Thanks for information. I can understand your concern for your health and symptoms.

But from your history, I can definitely say that there is no major problem. Your all parameters, vitals and check up are normal. If you are suffering since 4 weeks and no neurological symptoms there, it suggests there is no need to worry.

Of course pain in scalp and head as well as ringing ears should be treated as per requirement.

There are hundreds of reasons for headache. As your CT scan and eye check up are normal and your chiropractor has also told that nothing to worry, only possibilities are some ENT cause or anxiety.

You need to consult Ear Nose Throat(ENT) specialist (otorhinologist)(if you have not consulted yet) as there may be possibility of cochlear(inner ear) problem which is responsible for headache and ringing ears.

These symptoms can also be part of some anxiety problems.

Your doctor has already given you treatment for your anxiety towards these symptoms. Clonazepam is a benzodiazepine, an anti anxiety medicine, and Vibryd(vilazodone) is a SSRI used in depression and anxiety.

I think believe in your doctor, keep faith in them and if still you can't control and relax, you should consult a psychiatrist for detail counseling and psychotherapy.

Hope you are satisfied with the answer. If still any query, do not hesitate to ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki 20 minutes later
Ok here goes
about 3 and a half weeks ago I was shopping and started getting headaches. I started panicking and quickly headed to the doctor on a monday he gave me nerve blocks because I had gotten twnsion headaches before. The same night I went to er because it didnt get better. They did ct and said normal and to follow up with dr. I did and he said he needed me on antI anxiety meds. I was scheduled for mri the next Thursday but when she called I told her nevermind because I was feeling better. No headaches however my scalp was still tender. So I cancelled it. A week went by and I was leaving work on a friday when I sudden had ringing in both ears and felt a weirs headache. I saw my dr wedneday who said im fine and need to be on general anxiety meds.
So I took his advice and wemt to see an eye doctor as well. The scalp sensation is still really bad and I have pressure in my face and head and pressure in my nose. I admitted my self to the emergency room yesterday freaking out about an anyuresm. The doctor would not do ct scan because I had one so recently. He said possible sinuses and gave me zpac and motron 800. Im so frustrated and have been crying all day hoping nothing is missed. I want an mri but cannot afford the deductable of 1600. I feel like my head has pressure and my scalp pain moves all around and is more tender when touched ! :(

I am so thankful that you agree anxiety as well..tha k you

Please answer back
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Just relax,take deep breath as mentioned below,continue anti anxiety drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

sorry for delayed reply.
I am again assuring you that nothing is missed. Just think that if something had missed, you can not be remain same and your situation have worsened. But nothing more is there. Persistent concern and crying also can cause severe headache and that is happening to you.

First of all you need to accept that you have no major serious problem.Please do not cry. Take deep slow breath: Inhale with mouth open deeply for 3 seconds, keep breath in your lung for 3 seconds and then exhale slowly for 3 seconds.Do it for 5-10 minutes at least once in an hour. This exercise will help you to relax and it may reduce your headache also.

Please continue anti anxiety medicines as suggested by your doctor.If still ringing of ears are there consult ENT specialist once for check up.As azithromycin(zcap) and brufen(motron) for sinusitis and may not be sufficient for labyrinth inflammation.

There is no need of MRI also at present , so no need to worry about deductible.

You can take motron for current pain if it is effective.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hearing loss

doctor1 MD

sir, I am operated for epidermoid at left cerebello pontine angle .I suffered with post operative complications like hearing loss (up to 53...

doctor1 MD

Friend had severe sickness, diarrhea & stomach pain possible diagnosis of colitis. However, although slowly recovering he had hearing loss in left...

doctor1 MD

Our 17 year old daughter was diagnosed with Digeorge syndrom at 3 months of age. She has had major cardiac issues with 3 truncus artiriosis...

doctor1 MD

I m a lady of about 28 yrs old. i m suffering from headache since 9 years. but its frequqncy had increased in last 2 years. i m taking nimesulide...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade...