Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for sarcoidosis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3918 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I think I have sarcoidosis.my doctor thinks its shingles but he said that's a strange place for shingles. its on my hand, prescribed triamcinolone acetonide cream usp,0.1% 5
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
For how long have this been going on?

Detailed Answer:
HI and thanks so much for this query.

I have reviewed your information and the attached image. I will like to understand more about that onset and duration of this rash. Sarcoidosis will certainly be a chronic duration while shingles would have been an acute onset. This piece would be very helpful in further weighing on. Also, describe how this rash developed.

I look forward hearing from you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 5 minutes later
it just showed up all at once about 4 months ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be sarcoidosis.

Detailed Answer:
HI,

This is unlikely to be sarcoidosis given the acute nature. I will rather agree with what your doctor said though this is an unlikely location. However, I will suggest that your doctor does a biopsy and also looks at you HLA-B27 titers.

Keep me posted on this!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 4 hours later
doesn't shingles hurt? I don't have pain. or itching.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
From the beginnning you had no pains?

Detailed Answer:
HI,

If this was not accompanied by pain from the beginning, then something isn't right and I will not put shingles as first diagnostic possibility. I will strongly recommend a biopsy for definitive diagnosis. Also, get the HLA-B27 titers done for further guidance.

Kindly keep me updated on this!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Triamcinolone acetonide

doctor1 MD

I have a bacterial skin infection and was using Clindamycin phosphate lotion as suggested by my doctor. The itching had stopped completely but the...

doctor1 MD

Over the last year or so I've noticed a rash under the arms. Predominately under the left arm. It is black in color but does not itch. I am...

doctor1 MD

I was directed by a doctor to use TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE OINTMENT 0.1% on a dry scally area on my ankle and it basically burnt the area such that...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I think I have three spots of ring worn on my head. I have been to the Dr and he gave me Triamcinolone Acetonide Lotion, USP 0.1% ..... He...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

About 5 weeks ago my husband came home and started scratching all over his body. Then about a week later I started to have the same problem. We...

doctor1 MD

My lips are cracked and peeling. Very uncomfortable. I have been using latisse for 3 months, could it be that? I haven't had any problems until...