question-icon

Suggest treatment for rotator cuff tear and tingling numbness in legs

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Sep 2015
Question: Here is my situation …
In August of 2014 I was operated on for severe cervical stenosis which was corrected with C3 thru C7 laminoplasty. I was on the mend remarkably well, until …
I tripped and fell in January of 2015 …
•     Breaking a tooth
•     Tearing my left rotator cuff 0% or greater at the supraspinatus tendon
•     Nerve damage caused at L4-L5 that is causing numbness and tingling in both legs and feet.
•     Recent EMG reveals chronic multilevel cervical radiculopathy, C5/6 C6/7
Here is my dilemma, the orthopedic “surgeon” is recommending rotator cuff surgery, but 6 other involved practitioners are cautioning me against going through with the surgery. At different levels they are all basically saying the same thing … the laminoplasty operation never fully healed and then was complicated with the multilevel cervical radiculopathy at C5/6 C6/7 after falling … they all seem to express that post op physical therapy would be impossible for me to ever complete.
•     First, would you agree with these practitioners?
•     Second, if I did go through with the surgery and was unable to undergo the physical therapy, what could I expect to happen with my shoulder and arm?
•     Second, if I opt to do nothing what could I expect to be in store for me down the road? I have been a physically active 62yo male until now.

The tear is 50% or greater
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Rotator cuff surgery should be done

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case and I think you need to go for Rotator cuff tear surgery. As you are having partial tear then you need to get surgery for this.

It may be contributing in neck pain also. So it is possible that once you get shoulder surgery then your neck pain will also feel better.

As far as cuff surgery is concerned It can be done with some caution and I do not think that shoulder surgery will cause any problem in physiotherapy.

So I am not with Practitioners and I would suggest you to go with cuff surgery. If you do nothing then this cuff tear will progress and it can cause further damage and pain with limitation of shoulder movements.

I hope this answer will be useful for you,Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (4 hours later)
Thank you Doctor, but one question is still unanswered.

If I did go through with the surgery and was UNABLE to undergo or complete the physical therapy, what could I expect to happen with my shoulder and arm?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can have a stiff shoulder

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
physiotherapy is important for cuff surgery and if you do not do this your shoulder will become stiff. So you need to do physio. But I do not think that there is any problem for you in doing exercises.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rotator cuff tear and tingling numbness in legs

Brief Answer: Rotator cuff surgery should be done Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case and I think you need to go for Rotator cuff tear surgery. As you are having partial tear then you need to get surgery for this. It may be contributing in neck pain also. So it is possible that once you get shoulder surgery then your neck pain will also feel better. As far as cuff surgery is concerned It can be done with some caution and I do not think that shoulder surgery will cause any problem in physiotherapy. So I am not with Practitioners and I would suggest you to go with cuff surgery. If you do nothing then this cuff tear will progress and it can cause further damage and pain with limitation of shoulder movements. I hope this answer will be useful for you,Let me know if there is any other followup questions. thanks