question-icon

Suggest treatment for roseola, fever, rashes on body and intermittent vomiting

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: My granddaughter who is 6 mths old has gotten roseola. Friday night she had fever, took her to dr. and she had the rash everywhere and throwing up off and on. Since Friday, her temps are down , still throwing up some but seems better. Rash is fading, just really left some on her cheek. Im supposed to take her to meet her great grandparents who are in their 80s. Is it risky to take her around my parents. Is she still contagious. we will be going to see my parents this Saturday so it will be a week from when she first got fever. I need good advice, I don't want to make my elderly parents catch it but she is better... Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Roseola

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I just read through your question.
In Roseola, the rash appears after the virus has left the body. this means that even though the rash may still remain in some form, if there is no fever she is not contagious. As long as she does not have fever, she can visit her great grandparents. They are not at risk.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein (28 minutes later)
She is still throwing up once in awhile too.... is that still ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
She is still not contagious. Make sure, for her own sake, that she says well hydrated. But as far as the illness, if the fever is gone she is still not contagious.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein (1 hour later)
how much pedialite can we give her if she keeps throwing up the formula..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pedialyte

Detailed Answer:
We start with one teaspoon every 15 minutes for the first hour. 2 teaspoons every 15 minutes for the second hour. We continue to add a teaspoon each hour as long as she doesn't throw up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1303 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for roseola, fever, rashes on body and intermittent vomiting

Brief Answer: Roseola Detailed Answer: Hello. I just read through your question. In Roseola, the rash appears after the virus has left the body. this means that even though the rash may still remain in some form, if there is no fever she is not contagious. As long as she does not have fever, she can visit her great grandparents. They are not at risk.