question-icon

Suggest treatment for ringworm infection in labia minora and anus

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jan 2016
Question: I am 58 and have a bright red rash ringing my labia down to anus. Not itchy,not uncomfortable at all. I am set to have a hysterectomy and bladder lift soon. XXXXXXX gave me diflucan 2 days ago and I need to know when redness will go away.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
likely ring worm infection

Detailed Answer:
hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
If your gyro has diagnosed it to be a ring worm infection and given you an oral anti fungal and with nystatin , then it would still take about 7 days to see the effect completely and the rash to vanish if it is actually a fungal infection.
It is suggested it you can attach a picture of the lesion for a better understanding of the lesion and help with the diagnosis,
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 minutes later)
Now think this is a skin yeast infection around labia majora. Not ringworm! Not even close.
Is this an MD? I'm confused by your answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
HELLO,
Yes i am a gynecolocist and a gene laparoscopic surgeon here madam. fOR YOUR KIND INFO WOULD LIKE TO STATE THAT RING WORM INFECTION IS A YEAST INFECTION OF THE SKIN and i am not referring it to a GIT manifestation at all.

Though your lesion around the labia is free from itching probably because you have been advised nystatin with steroids which can decrease local inflammatory process and decrease itching, a classical feature of skin yeast infection, but a diagnosis cannot be reached with certainty unless a swab test is performed locally for culture ora local exam has been made.
AS you have not furnished any attach picture of the lesion, it incapacitates me completely to give my view just based on your description.
So it would be requested to share an attached picture of the lesion on this platform for a better diagnosis of a ring worm ( skin yeast infection) or any local inflammatory dermatitis.
regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1720 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for ringworm infection in labia minora and anus

Brief Answer: likely ring worm infection Detailed Answer: hello, Thanks for the query to HCM, If your gyro has diagnosed it to be a ring worm infection and given you an oral anti fungal and with nystatin , then it would still take about 7 days to see the effect completely and the rash to vanish if it is actually a fungal infection. It is suggested it you can attach a picture of the lesion for a better understanding of the lesion and help with the diagnosis, regards