Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for right-sided flank pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have had right flank pain and now abd pain starting 3 days ago. Tried clear liquids for 24 hours. No fever. Pink blood from stool--don't think it's a hemorrhoid--stool showed light pink blood today. (I'm an old LPN) Pain is not getting better. Ibuprofen helps some, but pain is not getting better in general.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Needs evluation fo rblood in stools, supportive care for pain

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Pain in flanks not responding to medications is likely a musculoskeletal pain or visceral . But more important here is the blood in stools. NO matter what is causing it, its not normal and needs immediate evaluation to sort out the cause. Stool exam, colonoscopy preceded by digital rectal examination and other baseline work up. History of Ibuprofen use should be considered as well to rule out ulceration in the bowel as cause of the blood in stools.

Nutshell, more important is blood in stools and that needs evaluation and sorting out the cause and treating accordingly. pain in flanks needs adequate analgesia . NSAIDs with muscle relaxants and some rest should help. Talk to your doctor or even you may go to ER and let them decide what is causing it.


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 3 hours later
I have a great acupuncturist/internist, any thoughts on acupuncture for this problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes acupuncture helps too and is advised in one of the non pharmacological ways to combat hiccups. Must try it if available.
Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Musculoskeletal pain

doctor1 MD

67 yo w/f in good health and considered strong for my age/sex. Yesterday developed moderate discomfort in left side that is uncomfortable like a...

doctor1 MD

I have for about 2 1/2 weeks experiencing back pain on the left side below the shoulder whenever I breathe in. It has gotten much worse as the time...

doctor1 MD

I started having pain on my left shoulder blade felt like almost under the blade. This started 6 months ago and now the pain is still in blade area...