Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for rheumatoid arthritis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 3338 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Feb 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My father is 51 years old and he was suffering jointpain problem from last 10 years . From last 7 year's he was taking
Ugecic 20 mg
shelcal 500 mg
muvera 15 NA
Medicine without any prescription.
And form last two years he cant even move his hands and fingers also in the morning after waking up.
It gives continueous pains in every joints of body like hands, ankles, knees, back etc .....
Now from last 3-4 months their was infection occurred without any injury at the ankle of leg. What actually happened is initially their is swelling and extreme pains at the particular location of anklet and after 20-25 days puss and black blood comes out from that. Now the doctor prescribed medicine along with the dressing and almost it 70% recovered.
But the same thing happened in back side also from last 2-3 days

Below are the test reports -

Tyoroid -normal
Haemoglobin - 82 %
E.S.R. - 55 mm at the end of 1 hour
R . A. Test - positive

Blood sugar -
Fasting 93.04
Post prandial 148 mg


Below medicine prescribed by local doctor

HCQS 200 MG
FOLITRAX 2.5 MG
NAPRASYN NA
ZEVIT NA
SAAZ DS NA

So we need to know what is the exact problem and if any other tests we need to be done to detect ????
And what are the solutions for this ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your father is having rheumatoid arthritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for choosing healthcaremagic for posting your query.

I'm Dr. Sudhir Kumar,

I have gone through your question in detail and understand your concern.

On the basis of investigations your father is suffering from rheumatoid arthritis as his rheumatoid factor test is positive and ESR is high.

Your doctor has started correct treatment as he has started disease modifying drugs for Rheumatoid arthritis along with analgesic and vitamins. As his hemoglobin is also low you can add iron supplements,otherwise treatment is OK. For wounds if still not healed he may need dresing.In my view no other test is required at present as disease is already diagnosed. He needs is continous treatment as rheumatoid arthritis may require lifelong treatment.

You can discuss with your treating Doctor about it.

Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

https://www.bit.ly/askdrsudhirortho

Wishing your father good health.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Shelcal

doctor1 MD

i am 20 weeks pregnant.i am taking folinext gold and orofer xt tablets after breakfast and shelcal hd calcium tablet after lunch.my home town doctor suggested to take astymin syrup from 3rd month.but due to vomitings i did nt take this syrup.now i...

doctor1 MD

i am 20 weeks pregnant now.taking folinext gold n orofer xt after breakfast. shelcal calcium tablet after lunch.following 18th week i have been taking astymin syrup (multi vitamin syrup)after lunch that is half an hour after the calcium tablet and...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I am vit D deficiency. current level is 13. I am having back pain .please suggest.

doctor1 MD

My father (76 years old) is suffering from Head rush symptoms for last few months. He is diabetic and is a Cardiac patient. He already has two stents implanted in his arteries and as per last year Aug 2011 angiograph those are working fine. Still he complained about chest pains during the month of June and July and faced a heart attack like situation (not a full fledged heart attack though) his BP had fallen drastically to 50/60 last july. He underwent a procedure called CFS RFA to correct his abnormal heart rate. He is under cardiac medicines for years since 2007. Now He regularly takes: Revelol Xl 25 mg, Clopitab 75 mg, Ecosprin 75 mg, Tonact 20 mg.. Also he is taking medicine for urine incontinence, which are: Silodal 4 mg, Tropez OD 60 mg. For last two years he has developed movement problem as he is unable to keep his balance and drags his feet. Orthopedic doctors has ruled out any knee or lower lumber problem but my father constantly claims some problem in that region. we have consulted a neurologist who thinks there is slight gait disturbance due to age related shrinkage in the brain. He has prescribed a medicine: Syndopa Plus 125 mg which we have just started with. For digestive support he takes Pan D or 40 once or twice before meal. Also there are Vitamin tablet : Cobadex Czs, a Calcium tablet Shelcal and Cetapin 500 twice a day to control his diabetes. His Blood sugar is more or less under control since 2007. Please advise if this blood rush symptom is caused by any medicine he takes? Becaise this problem has never been attended by any of the physicians we are consulting stating that this is a minor symptom. But I am Afraid of a fall due to his imbalance and head rush anytime which is quite obvious at this age and the consequences are also so typical and obvious as you know it better than me. Please help.

doctor1 MD

hi m 22 yrs old m experiencing knee pain day by day my nails are too weak appears lik a sheet of paper is it due to calcium deficiency?? sud i go for shelcal tab is der any side effects or can u suggest me a good diet chart pls