question-icon

Suggest treatment for rheumatoid arthritis pain

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Mar 2014
Question: I have had RA., for 11 yrs., now and my pain med Endocet isn't working as well as it did. I hav to take it more frequently for the same effect . If I take a different kind for awhile will the endocet work like it did when I first started taking it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer: review again Detailed Answer: Hi, If you have confirm RA, endocet is not the right treatment- it is just a pain killer. You need DMARDs- that is disease modifying antirheumatic drugs. I advise you to see a rheumatologist as soon as possible for full evaluation Regards Dr Alok
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alokkalyani (21 minutes later)
Yes my RA has been confirmed. I have tried methotrexate, and humira, unfortunately the side effects were almost worse then the disease. I live 4 hrs away from nearest medical help. I live in remote area in northern Ab. It's just not feasible for me to see a specialist like I kno I should. The winters here make it impossible for travel. It's -40 at this moment. I rely on pain meds so I can keep moving to chop wood to heat my home and to shoot wolves and coyotes that bother my sled dogs. I see my Dr every spring and get a yrs supply of my pain med to last the winter. I kno I sound uneducated and in the dark ages, but it is what it is. I need advice on pain meds that will work longer so I don't hav to take as much. Please and thankyou.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer: many painkillers Detailed Answer: Hi If you're unable to take methotrexate, still there are many medicines like leflumomide, hydroxycholoquinine, sulfasalazine etc available.you can try any one of them. You must remember that pain killer are not the answer of RA. Still if you want painkillers- you can try naprosyn, etoricoxib etc after discussing with the your doctor
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alokkalyani (9 minutes later)
Thankyou for your time, I guess the answer is to move closer to civilization. I will speak with my Dr. , at spring breakup.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer: welcome Detailed Answer: most welcome take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alokkalyani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 518 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rheumatoid arthritis pain

Brief Answer: review again Detailed Answer: Hi, If you have confirm RA, endocet is not the right treatment- it is just a pain killer. You need DMARDs- that is disease modifying antirheumatic drugs. I advise you to see a rheumatologist as soon as possible for full evaluation Regards Dr Alok