Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for rheumatoid arthritis and hypothyroidism

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Heera Lal Poonia

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 506 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Apr 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I ha he rheumatoid arthritis and hypothyroid 65 year old male.taking prednisone 15 mg and zoloft 50 mg.mind racing and suicidal thinking no attempts.is this a side effect

Prescribed ativan 1 mg to calm me down
doctor
Answered by Dr. Heera Lal Poonia 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, your suspicion is true,

Detailed Answer:
Dear Grobau , welcome to hcm. Thanks for choosing us.

Yes, your suspicion is true, these are the side effects of medicines you are taking. Steroids and zoloft tablets cause mood swings, which is causing these problems to you. Ativan (lorazapam) is correct remedy for these symptoms.

But you didn't mention anything about thyroid treatment, as hypothyroidism can also lead to these symptoms. If you are not taking thyroxine supplement, then first do a thyroid profile and meet a doctor. You may not have these symptoms.

If thyroid is in normal ranges after treatment and if symptoms persist, you need to visit your treating doctors urgently to change the medicines or reduce their dosages. You have to visit rheumatologist and psychiatrist.

I hope my reply will benefit you. Please write to HCM or me for follow up queries. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Heera Lal Poonia 16 hours later
Thank you,I am on thyroid meds tsh 4.i am on Enbrel trying to lower prednisone but after 5 years adrenals very weak causing Addissonian symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Heera Lal Poonia 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
visit rheumatologist and psychiatrist.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Grobau, thanks for follow up question. Again welcome to hcm.

Since your tsh is normal and you are taking medicines regularly, it's time to visit rheumatologist and psychiatrist urgently. You need to either change your medicines or reduce the dosage if possible. If neither is possible then additional drugs for mood stability will be needed. Request your psychiatrist for that as it could be very serious if you continue to have these symptoms.

I hope my reply will benefit you. Please write to hcm or me for follow up queries. I wish you good health. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Rheumatoid arthritis

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am having all the symptoms of underactive thyroid but my blood results have been returned 3 times as OK. However, visiting doctor again he examined my neck and told me I had a goiter and would take more bloods, I am feeling really ill and should also mention that I have Rheumatoid Arthritis and see a Rheumatologist twice a year. Could this result in my having an operation and after start to feel better and loose weight? Thank You

doctor1 MD

my daughter aged 32 years is suffering from Rheumatic arthritis since last 7 years. Due to excessive strides she had to replace one knee 4 months back. Now she is under treatment and is taking tab.SAAZ, INJ.FOLITRAX15 mg weekly,She has stiff joints perticulerly shoulders and neck.

doctor1 MD

My wife suffers from illness after much diagnosis identifies as Psoriasis Rheumatoid Arthritis and has been on Wysone of 10mg per tablet per day with a weekly drug of Methotrexate..( which she now tapering owing to slightly elevated liver issue).. My wife is unable to do away with wysolone which she says is a wonder drug for her because it gives her instant relief..SHE is AWARE of the long term consequences but insists that TODAY is important than ONLY tomorrow.. IS there a Solution in Homeopathy so that I can wean her away from Wysolone pl.. Anxious husband

doctor1 MD

I have a very itchy back for the past year or so and it is getting worse. It is on the right side of my back just below my shoulder. I have rheumatoid arthritis and take Remicade & methotrexate also high blood pressure and take atenolol 50 mgs and candersarten. Please help with any answers.

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an ayurvedic specialist and took up prescribed medicines. The diagnosis was impurities in blood and the...

doctor1 MD

If I have rheumatoid arthritis , what is safest medication that also helps osteoporosis? How can I reduce swelling in feet and hands? I'm taking high-dose fish oil for RA symptoms. It seems to have reduced pain but not swelling. Thank you. YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

The joints in my hands have become very painful. Only my left thumb swells (I'm right handed) and does not have full movement. this has been going on for abt 3 weeks. Now the joints in my toes and feet are starting to get the same type of pain.