question-icon

Suggest treatment for retinal detachment in right eye

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: I have wide angle glaucoma and had surgery a week ago for a detached retina. Is it safe for me to take this led? It is the second time the retina has detached in my right eye.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Retinal detachment needs an immediate correction.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Madam.

I can certainly understand your concern.

Yes, the medicines are correct, please take them so as to prevent any infection.

Retinal detachment needs an immediate surgical correction.

Likewise, its important to start antibiotics like Cipro at the earliest to prevent eye infection.

It's relatively very safe to consult your physician directly, instead of his/her assistant and the pharmacist to decide on the right antibiotic.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for retinal detachment in right eye

Brief Answer: Retinal detachment needs an immediate correction. Detailed Answer: Hello, Madam. I can certainly understand your concern. Yes, the medicines are correct, please take them so as to prevent any infection. Retinal detachment needs an immediate surgical correction. Likewise, its important to start antibiotics like Cipro at the earliest to prevent eye infection. It's relatively very safe to consult your physician directly, instead of his/her assistant and the pharmacist to decide on the right antibiotic. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.