Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for restless leg syndrome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 1760 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Mar 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I BEGAN WITH RESTLESS LEG SYSTREM ,BUTNOW BOTH LRGS ARE ACTIVE. I HAVE CHECKED NEGATIVE FOR CLOTHS AND WONDER IF NERCES ARE INVOLVED.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your statement is not entirely comprehensible

Detailed Answer:
My apologies but your statement is not entirely comprehensible to me. It sounds as if you believe you have RESTLESS LEGS SYNDROME and you are saying that BOTH legs are involved. That is the way RESTLESS LEGS SYNDROME operates. There is really no such thing as a person with a true diagnosis of RESTLESS LEGS SYNDROME (RLS) who only has the condition in 1 leg. Ok...next point.

You say you have checked negative for CLOTHS? What do you mean by the word CLOTHS? And you are now wondering if ?NERVES? are involved?

Well, the current thinking about RLS is that it is a central nervous problem which means the problem is thought to most likely be originating from either deep within the brain or spinal cord....or perhaps it's a combination. However, it is not believed to be a problem that involves NERVES outside the spinal cord. This means that it is not considered now (as it once was thought) to be a peripheral nerve irritation, compression, or trauma of some sort.

Having said that we still recommend doing certain laboratories in people with symptoms of RLS such as serum B12, folate, FT4 (thyroid hormone), TSH (related to thyroid hormone), Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Mg, Iron, TIBC, ferritin, Transferrin, ESR, C-reactive protein (CRP), and Testosterone (Total and Free). In your case and as a routine for laboratory draws I would recommend getting a CBC with differential, standard electrolytes, and liver and kidney enzymes and parameters to make sure those 2 organs are in good shape.

I would also check for diabetes if that hasn't been done in a long time such as HbA1C, fasting glucose, and random cortisol levels.

I do not believe you require an electrical study for any reason no matter what the labs show or don't show since having symptoms of RLS is unlikely to put you into a position where an EMG or NCV (nerve conduction velocity testing) would be likely to give us any useful information. If your labs are all normal then, I would simply pass on to the phase of giving you best treatments and see what happens.

If I've provided useful and helpful information to your questions could you do me a huge favor by CLOSING THE QUERY and be sure to include some fine words of feedback along with a 5 STAR rating? Again, many thanks for submitting your inquiry and please let me know how things turn out.

Do not forget to contact me in the future at: www.bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi for additional questions, comments, or concerns having to do with this topic or others.

This query has utilized a total of 15 minutes of professional time in research, review, and synthesis for the purpose of formulating a return statement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Transferrin

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 59.9 U/l this is my blood test abnormalites that i have test all blooe routine check up ande this...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, Have gone through the general health check up at my office. Attached the reports for your review. Can you please look at the reports and give your views. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Recently diagonised with high cholerestorl and low vitamin b12 . have attached the reports. please give your suggestions

doctor1 MD

H i My son had a blood test done iron,total is 190 iron binding capacity 318 transferrin saturatio 60% ferritin 58 globulin 1.9 he is going to have a genetic test for hemohromatosis 4years ago he had the same problem for 2 years was ok and now again Any advices,diet Thank you

doctor1 MD

I just have a few questions about some fo my bloodwork and symptoms. I am a 24 y/o male. I currently am seeing a hem-onc regarding iron deficiency. My serum iron is 7 microg/dL, TIBC 460, transferrin sat 3%, and MCV 71.4. EGD and colonoscopy showed nothing, and Hemoccult negative for occult blood x2 separate occasions. I have been on p.o. iron for 5 months (serum feritin was 3 in nov 2010 and mar 2011 was 7). Also, celiac sprue panel negative. Hgb 13.8. All other blood tests and serum chemistry are normal. U/A was negative for blood. Retic count 2.5%. I have also had a couple of night sweats, spleen was 12 cm in 11/2010 and 14.5 cm in 2/2011, also I have 2 cervical lymph nodes (about 1cm each) enlarged just above clavicle. They are painless, but non-fixed and have been enlarged for about 8 weeks but have not increased in size. I have had no recent illnesses, except for strep throat in 12/2010 and glomerulonephritis shortly after that. I also have very bad exertional dyspnea since about october, to the point where I'm SOB after 2-3 minutes of minimal exercise (and i've been taking tae kwon do for 2 yrs without any trouble unitl recently). I also am extremely tired recently (I used to operate on about 5 hrs sleep/night and am now sleeping 12-15 hrs/day). I have never had any anemia or iron deficiency before. I have no family hx of blood cancers; however, my maternal grandmother had stage 4 breast cancer at 31 y/o and stage 2 breast cancer (which was unrelated to the first cancer) at 40 y/o. No family hx of iron absorption dz. My hematologist recommended IV iron dextran 1x per month x 4 months. Just wanted to know if I need a second opinion or is this just probably an iron absorption problem. Only past med hx is mild GERD. Currently taking nexium (for past 5 years ) and Bifera rx iron supplement (since nov. 2010).

doctor1 MD

I am 33 years old, 28 weeks pregnant... pregnancy coming along fine.. when i went for the routine blood work last week, my Hemoglobin was 9.9.... ob said to start taking Iron, & sent me for further Iron Studies... BUT, those came back normal--Iron was 89, TIBC was 397, Transferrin was 22, Ferritin was 17.2.... Sooo, only my CBC tests were abnormal--Hemoglobin now at 9.8, Hematocrit 30.1, RBCs at 3.05---all low...... If its not iron-deficient anemia, what is it, and why are they telling me to continue to take the extra iron! it bothers my stomach anyways, and if my iron s not low, should we be looking into maybe if my B12 is low? or something else? what do you suggest? should i just start some extra B12, or is that dangerous if we dont know if thats low? Help, cuz i m not getting the answers i need from my office!!

doctor1 MD

Could you please, please review my labwork? I want to add to please forgive me for such a long post.(I tried to capitalize important) My doctor says that I am in range and I am 100% sure that I am in advanced stage of adrenal fatigue... HOME TESTS PERFORMED: PUPIL DIALATION TEST: eyes only stay constricted for about 2 seconds then dialate BLOOD PRESSURE TEST: top number drops at least 10 up to 14 points upon standing (have it written down) for about 7 months now ____________________________ SERUM CORTISOL (8 a.m.) 10.7 range: 6.2 to 19.4 (only time it was taken) ____________________________ RENIN: 0.55 range: upright: 1.31 - 3.95 supine: 0.15 - 2.33 (I was taking 1/2 tsp of salt daily and in upright position) ____________________________ ALDOSTERONE, SERUM: 1.6 range: 0.0 to 30.0 (was not 1st week of mens)____________________________ LUTEINIZING, HORM S: 2.6 Foll ph: 2.4 - 12.6 Ovl ph: 14.0 - 95.6 Lut ph: 1.0 - 11.4 Postmn: 7.7 - 58.5 (don t know about this but was before cycle started) ?? I am 44 years old _____________________________ FREE T3: 2.6 I also wanted to know if A/F has something to do with extremely elevated LIVER ENZYMES as well as out of range high FERRITIN and TRANSFERRIN? I have all those labs as well as... THYROID PANEL: T4: 15.1 HIGH T3 UPTAKE: 22 LOW THYRXN BND GLOB: 43 HIGH and just about all labs available including EBV (HIGH) CMV (HIGH) (I ve been doing tests for about 10 months) without any diagnosis... Except: IRON OVERLOAD HIGH CHOL HEPATITIS C (I still dont believe this I would also like to add that my sodium is out of range low and my potassium is on the high side (was out of range high once) and whatever IL-2 Receptor Alpha (?) is...it is high (857) and CD4/CD8 ratio (?) its high. Thank you so much in advance for any advice at all you can give me. The Doctors keep telling me its depression fatigue and just getting old! Bologna! I was OLD 2 or 3 years ago but at least I could shower! Now, that s even task for me! Thanks again... Michelle (225) 717-8900 or (225) 698-9898 P.S. Could you possibly include a doctor in Baton Rouge or New Orleans, LA that could help or perhaps just what type of Dr. would study my labs?