Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for reduced vision in a 61 year old

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 826 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi,
My father has eye sight problem he is 61 years of age and the visibility has come down as he can recognize the people who is only 1feet near.
As he is staying in a village he is not ready to go to a doctor I need to help him badly.
he's not using any eyeglasses and nor gone to any doctor.
It will be obliged kindly advise me if there is any treatment for regaining back his eyesight.

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
CATARACT surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Thanks for posting a query,

The reduced eye sight your father is complaining of looks to be due to the cataract which is very common in elderly age group.

You can consult a ophthalmologist and confirm the diagnosis.
If it is the cataract that is hurting him then the intraocular lens insertion can be performed. which is done on a day care procedure with no staying process in the hospital.

Any query do follow up,
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 11 minutes later
Thanks doctor,
what will be the average cost for insertion of intraocular lens kindly advise.
Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
15000_ 30000

Detailed Answer:
It varies from one hospital to others,
It may be between 15 to 30 thousand.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nagamani Ng 4 minutes later
Thanks doctor,
I will be visiting shushrutha eye hospital in XXXXXXX next month.
Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nagamani Ng 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Good hospital.

Detailed Answer:
Ya that is a good hospital, you can take him there.

Do update me after the hospital visit.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Cataract surgery

doctor1 MD

I have had trigeminal neuralgia for approximately 15 years. On Dec. 20th & Jan. 3rd I had cataract surgery. First the left eye, then the right eye....

doctor1 MD

I was given IV fentanyl yesterday for pain post cataract surgery. Was discharged 15-20 minutes after the injection, became quite ill enroute to...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had cataract surgery just a little over 3 weeks ago in my left eye. The next day I noticed a "shadow" in the corner of that eye. My eye doctor...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 57 year old female with minor cataracts in both eyes. I was advised to wait till the cataracts mature for surgery. I have short-sightedness...

doctor1 MD

I've had cataract surgery twice...July 5 and 7th...started takingthe Pred Forte 3 days prior to each surgery and been on it ever since...3 weeks...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have chronic sinusitis after cataract surgery 2mos ago amoxicillian for 2wks.hasn t cured it along with saline rinses. Now feel sinus over...