Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for redness and swelling in the groin area after eating sea food

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: my son has a seafood, shellfish allergy, and highly allergic to penicillin, Hew developed what he thought was an ingrown hair infection in his groin area this weekend. Dr. lanced it and gave him moxicilin that sent him into a bad allergy reaction and was hospitalized after treatment of benedryl. He has been hospitalized and given IV of linezolid. He has been in the hospital 3 days receiving the IV treatment and area is still red and swollen. A culture was taken and so far nothing has shown up in it, so they are holding him in hospital til culture grows something. Do you feel this is right treatment?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Infection and IV antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM wth your health care concerns

I am so sorry to hear about your son and his infection and reaction to amoxicillin. He is not in the hospital with IV antibiotics. They have chosen the right antibiotic and he may take some tome to improve with the antibiotic. But if the reason for them keeping in the hospital waiting for the culture results they maybe waiting in vain. Because your son took the amoxicillin prior to the culture the culture may not grow because despite your sons reaction the antibiotic still entered the wound and started killing the bacteria. Now if you try growing after treatment the bacteria was killed and not able to grow again. They maybe waiting until he responds better to the antibiotic before they let him leave. He may need more medication it all depends on how he responds to the treatment.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Shellfish allergy

doctor1 MD

out at dinner last night....ate oyster appetizers, salmon for main course....shortly after dinner, became very dizzy, nauseous, and sweating...

doctor1 MD

Had a allergy question about my son , any allergy docs here

doctor1 MD

my son ate some seafood for supper (prawns, scallops and salmon). About an hour after eating he got a thumb sized red mark with elevated white...

doctor1 MD

hello. I took glucosamine chondroiton for my knee pain. I am very active. Knee pain has subsided and is gone. I stopped taking the supplement a...

doctor1 MD

My 18 month old has developed red blotches around her mouth and lips a few times now while we ate at out. I assumed it was an allergic reaction and...