question-icon

Suggest treatment for redness and soreness on the throat

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Hi, I my throat is veiny and red, not sore, I'm worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geldon Fejzo (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pharyngitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I have been through your question and understand your concern.

The veiny and red throat is known as pharyngitis and is not necessarily sore. It has many causes, with most of them being viral or bacterial infections. The first ones last for a few days and are associated with a light fever, and do not need any treatment, other than hot drinks. The second ones might need antibiotics. I do not recommend starting antibiotics without a throat culture to better determine the best antibiotic. In your case it seems a benign viral one, but if you will have fever you better have a throat culture.

Hope this helps. Please feel free using MHC again
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geldon Fejzo (12 minutes later)
Hi, thank you for your answer, in one way that has made me feel a lot better. I was worried it was signs of something worse. It has been there around 4 days, it does not hurt, its not sore, when i swallow, it feels like my throat is a little bigger, no pain or anything. I do smoke, would this affect it? What should i do now? I dont feel like i have a fever or anything, do i need to do anything or will it go away on its own? What caused it? Many thanks. Josh
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geldon Fejzo (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It should go away in a couple of days

Detailed Answer:
Hello. If it is viral it should go away in seven to ten days. Smoke does not help in these situations because it decreases the antiseptic mucosal activity of your salivary gland which are important in these situations.
If it persists over this period you might consider the throat culture.
But I saw it, and there is nothing to worry about. It is just a bit inflamed (which gives that appearance - red and veiny). You do not need any treatment.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geldon Fejzo

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 337 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for redness and soreness on the throat

Brief Answer: Pharyngitis Detailed Answer: Hello. I have been through your question and understand your concern. The veiny and red throat is known as pharyngitis and is not necessarily sore. It has many causes, with most of them being viral or bacterial infections. The first ones last for a few days and are associated with a light fever, and do not need any treatment, other than hot drinks. The second ones might need antibiotics. I do not recommend starting antibiotics without a throat culture to better determine the best antibiotic. In your case it seems a benign viral one, but if you will have fever you better have a throat culture. Hope this helps. Please feel free using MHC again