Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for redness and bumps at the back of throat

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5202 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Oct 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I noticed little redness and bumps on the back of my throat. What does this look like? A cold maybe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Most likely bacterial infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query and picture. It looks like bacterial infection ( sore throat). Warm saline gargle or chlorhexidine gargle will be helpful. You can also take cheawable vitamin C. Taking warm fluids like chicken soup with pepper and lemon tea is also good. Take adequate rest also. Over the counter pain killers like paracetamol or ibuprofen can be taken if needed.

What other symptoms you have?
Do you have nasal discharge or congestion?
Do you have fever or body pain?

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 1 hour later
I have also had oral sex recently could that be a result of sore throat? Just a little pain in my neck
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Is that a risky partner you had sex with?

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up.

Is that a risky partner that you had sex with? In that case better to go for HIV RNA PCR test. When you had the exposure?
Even though it is a non risky partner giving oral sex to females can cause sore throat as a vagina with dysbacteriosis can cause this. In such case you can manage it as usual sore throat.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 29 minutes later
It was with an escort. I set up an appointment to get tested on monday. I hope its just dysbacteriosis and treatable.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If a sex worker then you should get tested.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up.

If it is escort (sex worker) then you should get tested. I also suggest you to have an antibiotic therapy with azithromycin or doxycycline to clear up any chance of infections like gonorrhea,chlamydia or syphilis. Going to an STD clinic or consultation with your GP is well appreciated.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN 4 minutes later
Could i get doxycycline over the counter or consult with the pharmacy to get it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Doxycycline is a prescription antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up.

Doxycycline is a prescription antibiotic. You wont get it over the counter. You can approach your GP for it.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

My left upper leg just above the knee feels like there is a band around it squeezing and is very painful. I have been taking 600mg of Ibuprofen once a day for the last 2 days with very little relief. My foot also began to swell last pm. I do exercise daily walking at a moderate pace (3.7-4.2mph) for 4-5 miles.

doctor1 MD

I had a rod placed in my femur 6 years ago it was fine for the first 4 years but after that I have had pain in it just about every day. I take ibuprofen for it but it this normal? I have had xrays docttors say it is fine but it sure doesnt feel fine.

doctor1 MD

I have just been prescribed Zydol 50mg (twice daily) to take for pain relief from leg ulcers. I am currently taking 6 x 30/500mg Co-codamol per day (once in the morning, lunch time and evening) and 3 x 400mg Ibuprofen if required during the day. I am not sure when to take the Zydol. Do I take it before co-codamol?

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... What do you mean it is not serious if you get blood in urine after strenuous exercise? I have just been on a fairly strenuous hike. A little blood in urine. This has happened before. On doctor s advice I stopped taking ibuprofen and aspirin while hiking (for bad knees). Took two tylenol today. Same damn blood. Any advice?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
