question-icon

Suggest treatment for red spots on the penis and throat infection

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,
I had condom failure episode last year on December 29, I took pep for 27 days. I have taken hiv combo test after 1,2,3 and 4 month all negative. However I had some red spots on penis glans along with throat infection after 1 month ten days from exposure and 10 days after finishing pep. These red spots some times disappears then they come back. Their size has increased since last 3 months. Taking PEP was a wrong decision as I suffered with throat infection, acid reflux. Kindly suggest what should I do to get rid of these red spots. These spots are not itchy or burning. I have attached pictures. Kindly suggest doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Likely herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details and photos.

It is good that the HIV combo test has come negative after 4 months.It implies that you were not infected with HIV from that episode. So allay fears of HIV.

The lesions appears to be due to herpes simplex virus (HSV) with the given description and photos. You can get tested for HSV 1&2 antibodies.

You may consult your doctor for examination and management. Antivirals like acyclovir may be prescribed.
You can take antacids syrups or tablets for acid reflux.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (42 minutes later)
Is it curable? Will these spots go away? Is it 100% herpes? How much sure are u in terms of % ? I'm really worried :(
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Likely herpes .

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

As per the description and appearance it appears like herpes (> 80-90% sure).
It is not fully curable. It is known for recurrence. The severity and frequency subsides with time.
Antiviral drugs help in control and it clears the lesions. It does not affect other systems usually.

You can get back for any clarification.

Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Hsv test came back positive I'm really scared. How can I keep my family safe. What is next step?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Some precautions suggested.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

HSV can be transmitted by intercourse or skin to skin contact.The chances are higher when there is active lesions.
You can avoid intercourse when active lesions are present.Use condoms.It can prevent sexual route of transmission.
There is option of taking antiviral suppressive therapy.You can discuss with your treating doctor.

HSV does not cause any serious complications to worry .It is known for recurrence .Otherwise need not worry about it too much.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for red spots on the penis and throat infection

Brief Answer: Likely herpes. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details and photos. It is good that the HIV combo test has come negative after 4 months.It implies that you were not infected with HIV from that episode. So allay fears of HIV. The lesions appears to be due to herpes simplex virus (HSV) with the given description and photos. You can get tested for HSV 1&2 antibodies. You may consult your doctor for examination and management. Antivirals like acyclovir may be prescribed. You can take antacids syrups or tablets for acid reflux. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist