question-icon

Suggest treatment for red spot on the penis shaft

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Hi, I wonder if you can help?

I have had a small red spot on the bottom half of the shaft of my penis for around 10 days now. It looks something between a spot and a blister and is completely red. There is no red base surrounding the spot. I have read that if it was herpes if would have turned into an ulcer long before now. When I roll my fingers around the skin to feel the underside it feels slightly hard. Can you advise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Urszula Stanko (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please attach a picture.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Can you please attach a picture of this spot?

There are some causes of spots on the penis like an inflamed hair follicle or an ingrown hair. Also tiny nodules under the skin are normal hair follicles. Other possibility is blocked gland which can become infected.

Your symptoms do not indicate herpes infection. After infection you may have painful red bumps that break open and cause painful sores within a few days.

Please note that if it is not causing you any discomfort it could be a normal spot.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Urszula Stanko

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 172 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for red spot on the penis shaft

Brief Answer: Please attach a picture. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Healthcare Magic. Can you please attach a picture of this spot? There are some causes of spots on the penis like an inflamed hair follicle or an ingrown hair. Also tiny nodules under the skin are normal hair follicles. Other possibility is blocked gland which can become infected. Your symptoms do not indicate herpes infection. After infection you may have painful red bumps that break open and cause painful sores within a few days. Please note that if it is not causing you any discomfort it could be a normal spot. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.