question-icon

Suggest treatment for red rash on penis

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Nov 2015
Question: Hello. On the bottom side of my penis has a red rash running from my testicles to the head. Along it is the raphe line and also about 3/4" the way up is a red fleshy growth. It doesn't itch and it changes shapes such as sometimes it's risen and other times it seems flat. I'm worried that it might be a wart. My question is, does this resemble that of a wart?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
kindly upload images

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com. I have read your query. I understand your concern.
As per details, there is a possibility of wart also. Kindly upload the images so that I can actually visualize the rash and advise you to my best.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal (5 hours later)
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it seems to be ILVEN to me

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome back. Sorry for delay the in reply. Due to some technical error , I was not able to open the images.
I have seen the attached photographs now. It does not look like wart. From the images, it seems to be Inflammatory linear verrucous epidermal nevus (ILVEN) to me .
The confirmation of the diagnosis is done by clinical examination and if needed skin Biopsy is done.
You should visit your doctor in person so that he can examine you and if required may order skin Biopsy for you. You can share my opinion with him. I hope it helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Charu Bansal (20 hours later)
It's fine. I added some more pictures. Is ILVEN a serious disease and can it be deadly or cured? The growth seems to change in appearance sometimes and I still worry that it's a wart. It looks to run down the raphe line and I could never explain the red rash line. I think these pictures pictures went through. Could you examine them? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it seems to be ILVEN

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Welcome back. I have received more images and have seen them. It still doesn't look like wart to me. ILV EN is a type of nevus which is harmless. It may appear at any age and gradually thickens. It can be removed by using Radiofrequency or CO2 LASER.
I hope it helps. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Charu Bansal

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest treatment for red rash on penis

Brief Answer: kindly upload images Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com. I have read your query. I understand your concern. As per details, there is a possibility of wart also. Kindly upload the images so that I can actually visualize the rash and advise you to my best. Thanks