Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for red rash on neckline

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2609 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: i have a red rash on my neckline seems to be getting worse by day . was only in a small area on saturday. (saturday on the left, today on the right) its a little bit itchy. havent eaten anything out of the norm. dont want to go to walk in service if I dont have to.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please provide pictures and details

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I have seen the attached pictures .
I do notice slight white fine scales over your neck.
Have you applied anything over the area or it is like this only?
Also please tell if you had worn any neck ornament recently?
Or any new scarf in neck?
I suspect either an allergic reaction from something that has been in contact with your neck or it can be a fungal infection.
Kindly provide me the above details .
Also please tell if you have been applying anything particularly over the neck .
It would be great if you can click certain good resolution close up images for a better view. You can upload them here on this page .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 9 minutes later
have not worn anything on my neck, i neber do. its scaly in some parts more closer to my chin than my lower neck . i use clearasil lemon morning blast for my daily facial wash .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mild fungal infection, should get better

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for the good resolution pictures. You surely have a scaly patch. Now such a scaling over the neck skin folds is a sign of a fungal infection called tinea. Such an infection is quite common over folds of skin especially in hot and humid climates.
You need to apply a topical antifungal cream like canestan cream over the affected areas twice a day for atleast a week. Do not apply any other cream or oil over it.
Avoid rubbing the area.
The infection should heal in a weeks time.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 9 minutes later
ok thank you so much! if it doesnt get better should i go see my doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
See a specialist if it increases

Detailed Answer:
The infection should start responding to treatment within two to three days of starting therapy.
In case however it tends to persist or increase, then you should surely see a nearby specialist since a direct examination is always much better.
Also you should take some oral antihistamine like tablet claritin once a day or benadryl in the adult dosage.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Canestan

doctor1 MD

Non itchy non tender rash covering gentles. Need a diagnosis and treatment

doctor1 MD

Hi I think I have impetigo . I'm on an island in Bali and don't have access to a shop for next couple of days. I have Canesten cream Anusol plus hc cream Savlon cream Can I use any of these to treat in meantime? I also have amoxicillin 500mg x 21...

doctor1 MD

Hi I was in hospital for 2 weeks with a infected gall bladder & stones also infected pancreas . I also had trouble passing urine but that came back clear? Also came down with thrush wen I came home. Still having urinating & now it's burning inside...

doctor1 MD

I'm taking amoxicillin and have developed a yeast infection which i believe is common side effect of this. I have purchased a canesten oral capsule for this but i'm unsure if i can take this now to clear up the thrush or if i need to wait until i have finished my course of amoxicillin first. i concerned that if i take the Canesten tablet now the thrush will just return as i'm still taking the amoxicillin?