Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for red bruised lump on the shin

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3607 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 15 Oct 2015 in Lump
Question: I broke my tib and fib about 12 years ago- no problems since really. Recently been competing my horse and the leather boot rubbed on shin bone. Initially there was a small red mark and a small bruise feeling. Didn't think much if it... Ignored it actually. Carried on, but every time I competed (every other week) after cross country phase it got worse. So around the break area it's now red, got a lump but only painful to touch. Doesn't bother me to walk etc. I haven't ridden for 2 weeks to try to stop aggravating it but it's no better or worse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Friction induced red / tender bruise lump with/Under Investigation

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-Friction induced red / tender bruise lump with/Under Investigation

Hi,Welcome with the query to HCM.
I studied the chronological events of your query and reviewed it in context of your health concern of a red lump at the broken old site.

Based on the facts of the query,In my opinion you seem to have red lump,as you ignored the leather boot rubbing on the shin bone.

It seems that the break are and the leather boot rubbing are overlapping and hence you got long frictional trauma at the shin bone,where by the bruised area has turned in to the red lump,mostly due to traumatic cellulitis/edema of the soft tissue on the shin with the bruise and painful on touch.

As the lump has not gone worst over last 2 weeks,no cause of worry as there is no infection,but the ?hematoma/with cellulitis,which would take another 10-15 days.Later recovery seems to be due the resolving hematoma

And as the fracture occurred 12 yrs back,there seems no chance of any relation of that broken site to the red bruised lump on the shin.

Precautions/Treatment Suggested-
In this background,Still to be on the safer side,as you had old fracture-to reduce your worries-
I would suggest a Second Opinion from Orthopedic Surgeon,
Get the Check X-ray done,which would rule out any fracture mostly.
Rest-Elevation if need be ,as advised from your ortho surgeon
Cold Compresses to start with scriptfor medicines from your doctor.
Tab Chymoral x 1 week
Tab Motrin 400 mgn x 5 days
Infra-red radiation x 1 week
Antibiotics if need be,as advised from your doctor.

Impression-
Friction induced red / tender bruise lump with ?Cellulitis/?hematoma.
Ambiguity in diagnosis / cause of the red lump could be removed by Second
Opinion from Orthopedic Surgeon,who would physically examine and would treat it according to its needs.

Hope this reply would satisfy your query and would help you to plan treatment with your doctors.
Welcome for any further query in this regard.
Will appreciate you, writing excellent review feedback,to help the need visiting patients like you,at HCM services.

Keep me updated if need be.

Wishing fast recovery to you.

Good Day!!

Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chymoral

doctor1 MD

Yes, I earlier had peyrones disease some time ago from a 30 mile ride with discomfort. Over time with injections and treatment I was able to be cured of it. Then lately I went on a 40 mile ride with a bad seat adjustment and a lot of pain. I was...

doctor1 MD

Please see my discharge summary report which i have received after admitting to the hospital. Please review reports and treatment and please suggest and advise, if you think, if the reports are really serious to worry about and also the treatment...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir ball hitted my testis left side , there is small lump in upper left testicle , went to ultrasound scan , docter said only blood clotted by checking d reports , bt i am getting pain in testis n abdomen while standing , plz help

doctor1 MD

I m interested in this: my gyno prescribed Chymoral pills because my uterus is a bit pushed and there s a bit of swelling there. I came to her for contraceptive pills as well and she recommended the best ones to me, but didn t tell me I shouldn t take the two medications at the same time. I m just wondering if the Chymoral pills can affect the contraceptive pills? Or if they re alright to be used at the same time?

doctor1 MD

Hi Matthew, I have a sore throat and a lump on the left side of my neck . My throat feels better today but the lump is still there and my neck is kind of stiff. It hurts a little when I turn my head left. I ve been a smoker since I was fifteen, I am now 32 and haven t smoked for a few weeks now but I m concerned. Do you think this could be cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

I am a 20 year old female. The last few nights i have had a dry and sore throat when i wake up. today my throat pain has lasted though the day and even drinking water does not help. It is a little uncomfortable to swallow . I looked at the back of my throat and there is a white spot next to my left tonsil and my epiglottis is visible and white. Should i be worried about this? if yes how urgent or serious of an issue is this?