question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurring urine infection

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Aug 2014
Question: Hi, My wife is again having urine infection however the severity is less this time. It pains while urinating and there is always a pain in her private part.

Pls advice what medication should I give her and if any special diet needs to be followed to avoid recurrence.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
urine culture and sensitivity to be done

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
As your wife is having recurring urine infection it would be better to check the organism or type of bacteria responsible.
Some bacteria can be resistant to usual dosage of drugs. Giving those drugs will treat the infection partially and causes recurring infection.

Considering your wife's previous experience it would be better to do a test called urine culture and sensitivity. This test is done is most reputed labs and report should be available after 3 days. This will tell us which antibiotics can be given to her.
After the urine samples have been given she can take following medicine till the report is available.
Tab Augmentin 625mg twice a day.
Syrup citralka 2tsp in a glass of water twice a day.
Tab urispas one tab thrice a day.
Plenty of liquids.
Once the report comes when can decide whether to continue the treatment or change the antibiotics depending on the report.
Other than a mild diarrhoea like symptoms AUGMENTIN does not cause any serious side effects.
Please write back with any queries.
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyashree.B (2 hours later)
Hi,

Thanks, Pls refer the reports uploaded which was done last time she had this problem and advise.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
take AUGMENTIN 625 mg

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing.
As she has already done the urine culture and the organism is sensitive to the drug AUGMENTIN(amoxy-clay) she can take the medicine as I advised before. After completing 5 day treatment she should repeat urine culture. Ideally the culture report should say "no growth". Then we can consider that the infection has been treated.
Also I would like to note that her urine routine examination revealed lots of blood cell.this can happen if there is kidney stone or calculi.
She will need a ultrasound scan to check for same.
Ideally ultrasound scan to be done after treatment is completed.
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyashree.B (48 minutes later)
Noted THANK YOU DOCTOR.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answer below

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Welcome. If you have no further queries please close the discussion and review.
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyashree.B

OBGYN

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 788 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurring urine infection

Brief Answer: urine culture and sensitivity to be done Detailed Answer: Dear member, Thanks for writing. As your wife is having recurring urine infection it would be better to check the organism or type of bacteria responsible. Some bacteria can be resistant to usual dosage of drugs. Giving those drugs will treat the infection partially and causes recurring infection. Considering your wife's previous experience it would be better to do a test called urine culture and sensitivity. This test is done is most reputed labs and report should be available after 3 days. This will tell us which antibiotics can be given to her. After the urine samples have been given she can take following medicine till the report is available. Tab Augmentin 625mg twice a day. Syrup citralka 2tsp in a glass of water twice a day. Tab urispas one tab thrice a day. Plenty of liquids. Once the report comes when can decide whether to continue the treatment or change the antibiotics depending on the report. Other than a mild diarrhoea like symptoms AUGMENTIN does not cause any serious side effects. Please write back with any queries. Thanks Dr Bhagyashree