Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for recurring typhoid and headaches

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riyanka Chail

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 805 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Feb 2015 in General Health
Question: hi doctor,
typhoid started in november and i continued to take medications till end of december as i didnt completely recover. i consulted doctor again and i took platelet test, blood culture and doctor said to me there is no bacteria in my blood. but still i am experiencing headaches, hotness on the forehead. i thought it was due to fever , so continously checked my body temperature and it was normal . Doctor gave me naproxyn and parcetamol tablets for 15 days, advised me to take if neccessary. Even after using those tabs i am still experiencing same symptoms..and its aggravated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Relapse or chronic course of typhoid to be ruled out by stool tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing into health care magic.
This is Dr.Riyanka, glad to answer your query.

Typhoid is a food borne infection and in some patients it might take a longer time than usual for complete recovery. It is possible that you are suffering from a chronic course of the illness with the probability of relapse.

Ciprofloxacin and azithromycin are antibiotics; naproxen and paracetamol are nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Since you have tested your platelets and blood for culture with normal results, it is likely that you do not have any active bacterial infection.

Typhoid can make you severely weak and it is important to you, your other blood results like hemoglobin and white blood cell counts. This will help to know if you are suffering from anemia or any other similar conditions causing generalized weakness and aggravation of your problems.

There is a possibility of having a relapse or becoming chronic carrier of typhoid. You should have another stool test to check if there are still Salmonella typhi bacteria in your faeces. If there are, you might require to have a longer about 28-day course of antibiotics to completely treat the bacteria.

Please continue taking home cooked nutritious and clean foods and drink purified water.

If there are any more clarifications kindly write back to me.
If you are satisfied with my reply kindly close the window and leave a feed back.
You will get well soon. Please don't worry.
Thank you,
Dr.Riyanka
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Riyanka Chail 2 days later
Hello doctor, thanks for the generous reply. I have even done the wbc test and hemoglobin. It's normal. Could u please suggest me non resistant antibiotic for salmonella typhi . I find pretty frustrating that even after consuming antibiotics, it still persists. I don't feel aneamic. What are the symptoms if there is a relapse . what foods should I consume.. Please help me doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please get WIDAL test for typhiod repeated

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

Please do not consume antibiotics unnecessarily unless under supervision of your treating doctors. Usually ciprofloxacin is the antibiotic of choice and I think you have taken this medication for salmonella infection. You can do the WIDAL test to and stool test see if you still test positive for typhoid.

Symptoms in relapse can be weakness, loss of weight, pain in the abdomen, fever, constipation, loss of appetite. The second time around, symptoms are usually milder and last for a shorter amount of time than the original illness, but further treatment with antibiotics is usually recommended if that happens.

Diet during recovery from typhoid should contain the following
(i) Good amounts of animal or vegetable proteins cooked in low oil and spices.
(ii) Frequent small meals should be taken to provide adequate nutrition.
(iii) Good amounts of fluids to maintain the electrolyte and kidney functions.
(iv) Please include milk and eggs in your diet.

If there are any more clarifications kindly write back to me.
If you are satisfied with my reply kindly close the window and leave a feed back.
You will get well soon. Please don't worry.
Thank you,
Dr.Riyanka
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Salmonella typhi

doctor1 MD

For only one day. on friday UsG abdomen done aorta and ivc normal yesterday typhoid widal test positive salmonella typhi o 1:80and salmonella typhi...

doctor1 MD

Yellow liquid stool. Usg abodmen normal. Fobt normal cbc count normal. Stool examination normal. endoscopy normal .

doctor1 MD

My Widal test says as below: Salmonella typhi O (TO) : Negative1:40 (flocculation method) Salmonella typhi H (TH) : Negative1:40 (flocculation...

doctor1 MD

i am 21 years female. Have spikes of fever up to 39.5 c. associated with Loose yellow stools, vomiting, abdominal pain since 9 days after eating...