question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurring sore throat

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Feb 2015
Question: I had a bout of bronchitis over the holidays (about 2 or 3 weeks ago) and got a Zpak which cleared it up. Yesterday I began having a sore throat and it is more painful today. No fever or other symptoms. Not sure whether i should take an antibiotic. I wonder whether it could be strep throat.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
more likely viral than bacterial

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is likely that this infection is not related to your respiratory tract infection a few weeks prior.

Your sore throat is more likely viral than bacterial. Viral infections are responsible for 80 % to 95% of sore throats in adults.
Viral infections do not respond to antibiotics.

The small percentage that are bacterial are usually strep.

This means that your infection is likely viral rather than bacterial . If it persists beyond 2 to 3 days or is associated with a high fever then it is possible that it is bacterial and antibiotics may be needed.

Till that point the use of oral anti inflammatory pain killers (eg naproxen or ibuprofen) as well as medications for sore throats may be helpful (eg chloroseptic, diflam or covonia)

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (4 days later)
This is a follow up question to my prior inquiry. 4 days ago, I began having a sore throat and low energy but little or no fever and wondered whether I should take an antibiotic. The doctor noted that 80-95% of sore throats are viral, in which case an antibiotic would not help--and that "the small percentage of sore throats that are bacterial are usually strep. The doctor also stated that if the sore throat persists for 2-3 days it's possible that it is bacterial, in which case antibiotics may be needed. During the ensuing 3 days my sore throat persisted and worsened and I had coughing spells and post-nasal drip, but still little to no fever. So, yesterday, I began taking 500 mg Amoxicillin 3 times daily, and my sore throat improved substantially. I don't know whether I have strep or something else. And I wonder whether I should just continue with the Amoxicillin or take some other action. Please advise.
Explanation of probable diagnoses was timely, clear and informative. The recommended course of actoin (antibiotic treatment) for the less likely diagnosis (some sort of bacterial infection, most likely strep) could be more specific, e.g., is an examination for strep necessary or is a course of Amoxicillin sufficient?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
can continue the course

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Sorry about the late reply

The course of the amoxicilin would be sufficient. If strep is present then this antibiotic would be able to treat it. Strep would respond to this.
You should complete the 7 day course.

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (24 minutes later)
Thanks so much doc! I really appreciate your input, and I'll be giving you the 5 stars you deserve!

Warm regards:-)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no problem

Detailed Answer:

Wishing you the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurring sore throat

Brief Answer: more likely viral than bacterial Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic It is likely that this infection is not related to your respiratory tract infection a few weeks prior. Your sore throat is more likely viral than bacterial. Viral infections are responsible for 80 % to 95% of sore throats in adults. Viral infections do not respond to antibiotics. The small percentage that are bacterial are usually strep. This means that your infection is likely viral rather than bacterial . If it persists beyond 2 to 3 days or is associated with a high fever then it is possible that it is bacterial and antibiotics may be needed. Till that point the use of oral anti inflammatory pain killers (eg naproxen or ibuprofen) as well as medications for sore throats may be helpful (eg chloroseptic, diflam or covonia) I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions