Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for recurring red spots on skin

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4852 Questions
Question
I developed red .spots and when I went for yearly skin check at my derm. office 3 biopsies were done and it showed only granuloma annulare I was given a brochure telling about it and an rx for corticosteroid cream that has no refill. It seems to help lighten the spots but I keep breaking out . I am an autoimmune thyroid person and feel if itb is an immune system response shouldn't I have an oral medicine? thank you for you attention. My name is XXXX at YYYY@YYYY .
Posted Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need course of corticosteroids....

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

I am sorry for the situation you are in.

As the spots keep breaking out, to my opinion, you need to take steroid injections to relieve the symptoms. You need a prescription from your doctor for that. After a few days of injection, I advise to take oral corticosteroids to prevent further break outs.

You can discuss my suggestions with your doctor!
Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor