Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for recurring pimple on buttocks

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7788 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Yea dr i get pimples on my but and when they get big whilte puss comes out some times with blood aa well it happens when i use public toilets and sometimes even with private toilets as well pls advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Furuncle treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi

This is furunculosis. I guess it must be painful. If you have a recurrent issue I would suggest that you get yourself tested for blood sugar.

Boils or furuncle are actually bacterial infection of/about the hair follicles often associated with surrounding cellulitis.

If I was the treating doctor I would have advised an oral antibiotic for a week.

My choice of oral antibiotic would have been either:

Amoxycillin 500mg in combination with clavulanic acid 125 mg, thrice daily, for a week

OR

Cephalexin 500ng thrice daily

OR

Cefadroxil 500mg twice daily, for a week. This would take care of the infection.

An OTC topical antibacterial e.g 2% Mupirocin ointment, twice daily can be applied over the boils.

An OTC pain killer e.g Ibuprofen 400mg (Ibuprofen tablets) twice or thrice daily, would provide symptomatic relief from pain and swelling.

Recurrent furunculosis is also a concern in those who are carriers of staph. aureus. Staph aureus can colonize the flora of the perineal region just as it colonises the nasal flora. Therefore if recurrence is an issue, it is also advisable to use 2% mupirocin ointment, twice daily in the area of the anal opening and surrounding region to eradicate carrier state.

I hope this answers your query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 17 hours later
thanks dr pls advise in any possible way can it affect fertility of male like can it be the cause of low sperm count and low motility
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Furunculosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi

No, it cannot affect fertility in any way, neither the condition itself nor the treatment

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 3 minutes later
thanks dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting your query at healthcaremagic

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Clavulanic acid

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

neighbors dog nipped my leg broke skin thru my jeans should I go to the hospital ?

doctor1 MD

For what illness Macpod CV 200 is administered? What dosage? What are the side effects?

doctor1 MD

im having alot of questions and i need an answer asap, i have 29 month baby and she recently had a fever for a week she was taking antibiotics and theirs still fever , she was takin amoxillin amoxicillin and clavulanic acid, and that produce diareah and also she had shots of Ceftriaxone and now she has low body temparature (35.6) and it goes up and down please in need a answer!

doctor1 MD

my son 6 years old / male.he is suffering fever last 4 days and loose motion ( purely wateriform). some times vomiting also. he is telling no taste in the mouth. so tendency for vomitting. doctor gave a medicine , AUGMENTIN ES-600(amoxicillin trihydrate+potassium clavulanate). and now already he take the medicine two days(4 times/ 12 hrly). but still loose motion and fever also not reduced. the above said medicine correct or not....

doctor1 MD

I have been given a 5 day antibiotics course by my doctor - twice a day. The specific antibiotic is Advent (Tablets) 625mg. Breakup is as follows - Amoxycillin Trihydrate IP equivalent to Amoxycillin 500mg / Potassium Clavulanate Diluted IP equivalent to Clavulanic Acid 125mg. I wish to know whether alcohol is allowed with this or not.

doctor1 MD

our daughter was diagnosed with Acute sinusitis the doctor prescribed 500 doses @ 125Mg of Amoxicillin-POT Clavulanate to be taken orally over the next three months, plus Nasonex 50 MCG/ACT Nasal Suspension. My question if for the Antibiotic, three months seems to be a long period to be on an antibiotic for a Mucoid retention cyst.