Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for recurring, itchy red blotches on hands

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Charu Bansal

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 773 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: HI
I have red blotches on my hands,,,and sometimes they itch. It went away and then came back. All over fingers palms and now some welts on my lower wrist. I am not sure if I ate something or take something that I am allergic too. I use cortisone and Cortaid crea,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Charu Bansal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly reply to questions

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Welcome to HCM.
I have read your query and understood your concern.

It seems that you are suffering from a skin condition called urticaria.
Urticaria is of two types acute and chronic. When duration is more than 6 weeks, it is known as chronic urticaria.

This allergy can be due to number of reasons like recent infection, any food, seasonal change, dust etc.

I would like to advise you following investigations:
1) Complete blood count
2) Absolute eosinophil count
3) Blood sugar
4) Thyroid profile
5) urine : routine and microscopy

Kindly get back to me with reports of above investigations so that i can advise you further to my best.
Till the time, you may take tablet levocetrizine 5 mg in night time for symptomatic relief.

Stay healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Eosinophil

doctor1 MD

I had a CBC with Diffential/Platelet blood test done and have an EOS (absolute) of 0.5 which is called "high" .... there is also this designation x10E3/ul ....... associated with this reading. I am 70 years old, in (apparently) good condition. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor need a second opinion . I had been diagnosed with Typhoid last week and after a week of treatment I feel fine. Doctor said that Widal Test will show positive upto 40 days even after infection is treated. I have removed a second blood...

doctor1 MD

what does No M-Protein Detected. but IgA at .40 and IgM -0.10 1 years ago i finish my LLC stage 2 B non mutated , i just dont wnat to do that again soon