question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurring herpes

default
Posted on Sat, 7 May 2016
Question: I'm taking valacyclovir (2 doses 12 hours apart) for a recurring herpes located at the base of my spine. I want to get a shingles vaccine to see if it might lessen the frequency of outbreaks. How long should I wait after taking the medication and should I wait for the outbreak to clear completely prior to getting the vaccine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
at least a couple of days but you'd better postpone it for a month

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

the vaccine for shingles contain live attenuated viruses, so taking antivirals may impair the development of antibodies against them. Vaccination can be done at least 2 days after the last dose of valacyclovir but you'd better postpone it for 14-28 days, just to be sure that the antivirals won't affect the vaccine's efficacy.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (13 minutes later)
Thank you for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You're welcome

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3765 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurring herpes

Brief Answer: at least a couple of days but you'd better postpone it for a month Detailed Answer: Hello, the vaccine for shingles contain live attenuated viruses, so taking antivirals may impair the development of antibodies against them. Vaccination can be done at least 2 days after the last dose of valacyclovir but you'd better postpone it for 14-28 days, just to be sure that the antivirals won't affect the vaccine's efficacy. Kind Regards!