Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for recurring abdominal pain and dizziness

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 2452 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 31 Mar 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I am experiencing an upset stomach, with rumbling, and occasional stomach pain, plus some shortage of breath and dizziness. The symptons have recurred on and off for the past week.I fainted once, a week ago. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I do understand your pain and discomfort. Let me know more about your problem:-


1)Do you have any swelling of legs, ankles and feet

2)Do you feel chest pressure, tightness, pain or a squeezing sensation in your chest area which spreads to your arms?

3)Do you feel pain after eating ? And whether you have abdominal tenderness?

Please follow up with detailed answers

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 32 minutes later
Thanks for the response
Answers to your queries
1- I believe a slight swelling in lower legs and ankles
2- some shortness of breath but not strong chest pressure
3- yes feel pain after eating some meals and also abdominal tenderness
thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for providing those details. Accordingly my suggestions are:

1)Stop drinking alcohol and smoking if any

2)Choose a diet that limits fat and emphasizes fresh fruits and vegetables, whole grains and lean protein

3)Try to drink more fluids throughout day and keep water bottle on hand.

4) Consider using pancreatic enzymes which contains [amylase + lipase + protease] before your meal and it can help your body break down and process the nutrients in the foods you eat. These enzymes are available as supplements. Your pharmacist should know about it.

5) Please consult with your local doctor and discuss about running few blood tests like serum amylase and lipase and a abdominal ultrasound to rule out underlying cause associated with your problem.


I hope I was able to answer your question if you have further clarifications please do not hesitate to ask me.



Wish you a good health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 1 hour later
thank you for your advice, Doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Thanks and wish you a quick recovery.

If you are satisfied please give your valuable feedback.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Amylase

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 45yrs male,5 5 feetheight,70kg weight..i was diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis for last 8-9yrs andhave been diagnosed for fatty infiltration liver for past 3 months.. my gall bladder has been removed already in the surgery.. n other organs i.e kidney, spleen , urinary bladder ,prostate are normal..i have pain in upper abdomen..gradual onset,continous type,dual pain with nausea and dyspepesia..my amylase and lipase levels have increased from 194 to 326 and 120 to 255 resp.in past 3 months.. i consulted the doctor and he suggested rabemac,creon,glucomorn,ornilox,DUNIRS,deminal..my current glucose levels are 199.. please suggest me my options for the treatment..

doctor1 MD

Recent blood test revealed lipase level of 147, normal amylase level. I also have experienced acute pain just behind and left of xyphoid process that radiates to the back. Painful to pressure placed below xyphoid. Pain is only alleviated when lying on left side. No reflux, heartburn,SOB, or diaphoresis. I do have active,loud digestive sounds, gas, abdominal bloating, and loose stools. I only take biotin, no othe meds. 50 y/o female.

doctor1 MD

would it be prudent to test liver function (blood test) -- given Lipase has been trending upwards (just above normal) Amylase trending lower (although in range), vitamin D -- low requested to take supplements, and EUS performed was normal. I m thinking these results could be related to liver, am I on the right track?

doctor1 MD

A few weeks ago, my PCP suspected Pancreatitus, and ordered blood work to check amylase & lypase levels- they came back 313 & 819. She referred me to a GI doctor. A another few weeks went by while I waited on my appt time to arrive. The GI doctor repeated the lab work, but it returned in the normal range. What should I think? Should we proceed with a scheduled EUS.

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when they gave me my results I looked over them and seen my total Bilirubin is 1.6 and my Lipase is 19 are...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 59 years with no sugar and blood pressure problem . During routine yearly blood test , my Amylase and Lipase tests showed elevated levels. Amylase level showed MORE THAN 1000 in Thyrocare lab and 3661 IN XXXXXXX HOSPITAL LAB, BENGALURU....

doctor1 MD

Why is it I have so many stomach problems but yet nobody can give me some sort of reason why I suffer with so many things. I had my gallbladder removed in 2015 and the last few months I am getting the same pain like I had before my gallbladder was...