question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurrent vomiting in children

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: My 23 monrhs baby vomitting more often in every 2-3 weaks and we are giving ondem syrup to her but it does not have permanent solution of her vomit problem what to do? And is it safe to us zo 50 solution?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
A surgical consultation is essential to evaluate the cause

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Intermittent or recurrent vomiting is not normal and its cause needs to be looked into. Ondem contains ondansetron which is an effective anti-emetic. It can be given as needed. A permanent solution would be to resolve the original problem which can only be done after proper diagnosis. A surgical consultation can make things clearer.

Zo 50 contains an antibiotic called ofloxacin. It is frequently prescribed in children and is well tolerated. I would consider it to be rather safe to be given. But I doubt if giving it would be relevant in such a case.

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3867 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurrent vomiting in children

Brief Answer: A surgical consultation is essential to evaluate the cause Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Intermittent or recurrent vomiting is not normal and its cause needs to be looked into. Ondem contains ondansetron which is an effective anti-emetic. It can be given as needed. A permanent solution would be to resolve the original problem which can only be done after proper diagnosis. A surgical consultation can make things clearer. Zo 50 contains an antibiotic called ofloxacin. It is frequently prescribed in children and is well tolerated. I would consider it to be rather safe to be given. But I doubt if giving it would be relevant in such a case. Regards Dr. Diptanshu Das