• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for recurrent tonsillitis

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have a serious case of tonsillitis which keeps flaring up every few months. Of late, it has become worse and am now considering removal of my tonsils.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chronic tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
If there is recurrent episodes of tonsillitis, tonsillectomy or removal of tonsils is the best option.
Any acute infection should be first treated with antibiotics and than go for tonsillectomy.
it is better if you can send me the pictures of your throat so that I can suggest you better.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 32 minutes later
What does the procedure entail and how long does recovery take? Also, any suggestions on the surgeon who is a known expert here?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chronic tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Tonsillectomy is done via mouth under General anaesthesia. Patient is XXXXXXX next day and can resume duties in 5 days or a week.
There are some dietary restrictions for few days.
Please tell me which place you belong to?
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 15 minutes later
I am currently based out of XXXXXXX and reside in XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chronic tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I personally don't know anyone in that region. You should consult an ENT surgeon for this.
Take care
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chronic tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You are always welcome with any further queries.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  General anaesthesia

doctor1 MD

My 73 y.o. mother had a hernia repair yesterday (under general anesthesia) is now on 5mg Lortab 1-2 tabs q 6 h... we just got her some phenergan...

doctor1 MD

i am male 49 yrs, weighing 90kg with height of 6ft1 . Never had surgery before. not hypertensive or diabetic. diagnosed with peritonsillar absess...

doctor1 MD

When a provider is administering injections to the lower back for pain blockage, and the patient is requesting anesthesia for the service can the...

doctor1 MD

I am 25 years old, i underwent surgery for sentinel pile removal and piles. Procedure followed was under general anesthesia which included 1) Infra...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my son is 3.8 years old. He has been having recurring UTI so the doctor suggested circumcision . But we were informed he would be put under...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am male 35, Non alcoholic, non smoker.My wife is 30. we are trying for baby from past 3 years. This is her first one. She was being...

doctor1 MD

Hi my daughter of five years old had general anaesthesia however she had a really bad cough and green nasal discharge. They still carried out the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2