question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Recurrent Tonsillitis In A Child

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Mar 2015
Question: This enquiry is for my daughter who is 7 years. She had been getting tonsillitis problem since some time now. She has got atleast 7 times and hence want to if it advisable to get it removed via operation.

Also want to know if adenoids need to be removed along with tonsillitis as for my son we had got tonsillitis removed first and again had to get adenoids removed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is advisable to go for tonsillectomy. As for adenoids, only if they are causing problems like obstruction or have become big.

Detailed Answer:


Hi,


I had gone through your question and understand your concerns that your daughter is having recurrent episodes of tonsillitis.


In chronic adeno-tonsillitis, surgery is the choice. Can be done any time after 3 years of age. Both the procedures (adenoidectomy +tonsillectomy) can be done in single sitting. But adenoidectomy is required only if they are become big and are causing obstruction while breathing. Otherwise tonsillectomy is enough.


Hope this answers your question, if you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Wishing you good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2038 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Recurrent Tonsillitis In A Child

Brief Answer: Yes it is advisable to go for tonsillectomy. As for adenoids, only if they are causing problems like obstruction or have become big. Detailed Answer: Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns that your daughter is having recurrent episodes of tonsillitis. In chronic adeno-tonsillitis, surgery is the choice. Can be done any time after 3 years of age. Both the procedures (adenoidectomy +tonsillectomy) can be done in single sitting. But adenoidectomy is required only if they are become big and are causing obstruction while breathing. Otherwise tonsillectomy is enough. Hope this answers your question, if you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions. Wishing you good health.