question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurrent throat infection

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jul 2015
Question: Hi,
I am a 35 years old female and I am healthy in general except last year I got sick a couple of times and my doctor run a test to see if my immune system is weak. Based on the results he suggested that I get a neumonia shot to boost my immune system which I didn't do.
3 weeks ago I had a step throat and I used Suprax for 10 days. In the middle of these 10days I went to vacation and I was in the pool and in hot tub.
Then last week I went back to my ENT to get another culture to make sure strep is cleared. At that time I didn't have any symptoms. In the last 2-3 days I have been feeling a little tired and muscle ache. Today they received the results of my throat culture and I have Enterobacter Aerogenes and Pseudomonas Aeuroginosa. I read that both can cause serious problems if you have weak immune system. How did I get these? My doctor prescribed antibiotics based on the susceptibility test but should I see an Infectious diseases specialist before I use anything since these bacteria can mutate easily and it is important to use the right antibiotic. or should i start the antibiotic right away? Am I contagious right now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow your doctor's advise

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

You are having recurrent throat infection so your clinician has rightly advised you for vaccination, I think it is appropriate.

The pseudomonas and enterobacter are ubiquitous germs, you may get them from food or contaminated water.

It's okay to take the treatment based on culture and sensitivity report. You should start the antibiotic therapy.

Also do chlorhexidine gargles four times daily after meals for two weeks to eradicate all noxious organisms from throat.

I hope the advise will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ram Choudhary (12 minutes later)
Thanks for your response.

Am I contagious now? If yes, what are the things that I need to avoid to make sure that I do not transmit it to the people who live with me?

I have read some reviews from people saying that they have had these for a long time and it is difficult to get rid of these.

And is it possible that they move to other parts of my body?

Thanks,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary (29 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take thorough treatment including gargles

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.
The infection can spread to others.
You can avoid this by keeping a distance of one meter from other members particularly when you sneeze or cough.
They should not contact your towel and hanky.
It may spread with kiss also.
These infections may spread to other part if your immunity is exceptionally low which is not a case at your age unless you are taking some longterm treatment with immunosuppression.
I have already advised you for efforts towards early cure in my previous answer.
I hope the advise will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2270 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurrent throat infection

Brief Answer: Follow your doctor's advise Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Welcome to healthcare magic. You are having recurrent throat infection so your clinician has rightly advised you for vaccination, I think it is appropriate. The pseudomonas and enterobacter are ubiquitous germs, you may get them from food or contaminated water. It's okay to take the treatment based on culture and sensitivity report. You should start the antibiotic therapy. Also do chlorhexidine gargles four times daily after meals for two weeks to eradicate all noxious organisms from throat. I hope the advise will be helpful for you.