question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurrent sinusitis

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jul 2014
Question: Hi, I am having breathlessness issue and frontal pain occasionally and when I met ENT specialist, he did nasal endoscopy and has written for CT scan PNS (Coronal and Axial), which I got it done yesterday. The impression in the report states: a) Bilateral ethmoid and frontal mucosal thickening b) DNS to right side c) Bilateral inferior turbinate hypertrophy;
Earlier, doctor was suggesting that surgery may be required if DNS is present. Please let me know your views about the findings in CT Scan and is surgery the only option. If so, please let me know little bit about the procedure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajkishori Godhi (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
need for surgery depends on you

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX

Surgery for recurrent sinusitis or nose block etc is considered mainly on patient's symptoms. If the symptoms are recurrent and are affecting the quality of life over considerable length of time then surgery is considered.

Surgery is not considered as an option only based on CT scan findings. Many people have lot of abnormal findings when CT PNS is done but will have no or minimal symptoms. So the decisison to operate is taken based on the distress of the patient which is corroborated by endoscopy and CT findings.

If your symptoms are disturbing your routine life and causing considerable distress then it will be worthwhile getting surgery done.

Just one more thing, it is very important to rule out allergy before opting for surgery. Allergy can cause inferior turbinate hypertrophy and mucosal thickening.

The procedure is called FESS. It is usually done under general ansesthesia. An endoscope is inserted into the nose and the the necessary procedure is performed under endoscopic visualisation.

Regards,
Dr Rajkishori Godhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajkishori Godhi (48 hours later)
I met doctor y day. Ruled out allergy and said that my nose bone is tilted toward right, and there is muscular growth leaving thin passage for air to breathe. Suggested surgery, and prescribed - mahacef xl 200, xyca plus and synod nasal drops for a week. I have history of duodenal ulcer. Considering mahacef xl 200 which is an antibiotic, should I take sompraz L or not required. I forgot to ask this to doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajkishori Godhi (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
can take sompraz l

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no no harm in taking Sompraz -l. Considering your past history, I would have added to your list of drugs.

Regards,
Dr Rajkishori Godhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajkishori Godhi

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 708 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurrent sinusitis

Brief Answer: need for surgery depends on you Detailed Answer: Hi Mr XXXXXXX Surgery for recurrent sinusitis or nose block etc is considered mainly on patient's symptoms. If the symptoms are recurrent and are affecting the quality of life over considerable length of time then surgery is considered. Surgery is not considered as an option only based on CT scan findings. Many people have lot of abnormal findings when CT PNS is done but will have no or minimal symptoms. So the decisison to operate is taken based on the distress of the patient which is corroborated by endoscopy and CT findings. If your symptoms are disturbing your routine life and causing considerable distress then it will be worthwhile getting surgery done. Just one more thing, it is very important to rule out allergy before opting for surgery. Allergy can cause inferior turbinate hypertrophy and mucosal thickening. The procedure is called FESS. It is usually done under general ansesthesia. An endoscope is inserted into the nose and the the necessary procedure is performed under endoscopic visualisation. Regards, Dr Rajkishori Godhi