question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurrent shingles infection

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi, thank you for asking. Things are really no better. Since i wrote to you i believe the Lichen Sclerosus was starting to heal some. With the treatment my gynecologist dr.was doing but then i have a spot on my left side of vaginal labia lips it is round and red, with blisters all in it. Dr. Is out of town so i had to see the PA. She said she didnt think it was herpes. So she did a culture of it which hurt sooooo bad. Its not back yet so i dont know what it is. About a month ago i had shingles and was on the meds for it and he said if it were herpes thag should of taken care of it. He put me on a small dose of steroid pills for the LS. I think it was getting better. The swelling was going down and white patches were better. Then this round size circle came about, it hurts so bad to pee, to even soak in the warm water znd baking soda he told me to do, and theres no way i can put fhe compound cream he has made for me for the LS. Just burns so horrible. I have to use a spray bottle and spray while i pee or it burns so bad i can hardly stand it. I took pictures of the spot so i could look. Just looks like about the size of a nickel and it is all red and blistery. I just dont know how much more i can take of all this. One thing after another. I stopped smoking about 3 months ago cuz of Raynaunds busting blood vessels all the time. Had a ulcer type sore on right thumb that after 3 or 4 months it still wound not heal. Stopped smoking and it was almost healing in 3 weeks. I have Raynaunds, then he said i had something like thrombomgitis. Amound all the other autoimmune deseases i already have. I just dont know what to do. My obgyn.dr, is very busy and so hard to get into, this week out of town. I hate to go to another dr. And have to start over. Hes done 4 biopsys on left side and one on right. No vulvar cancer. That might be thd one spot that he biopsys that im dealing with that hurts so bad, maybe it got infected, its bigger than what it usec to be. Anyway, any help would be appreciatec. Thank you. XXXXXXX Fulton
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Shingles recurrence or infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns.
I read your notes carefully. There are two possibilities for this painful lesion.
1.     It is shingles which has recurred. In this case along with pain killers it is better to take antiviral drugs
2.     The biopsied lesion has got infected. In this case you need to take antibiotics.
So please consult doctor to find out what is it exactly, so that appropriate treatment can be given.
I hope this helps.
If you have further queries, do write to me. I will be happy to answer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1440 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurrent shingles infection

Brief Answer: Shingles recurrence or infection Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns. I read your notes carefully. There are two possibilities for this painful lesion. 1. It is shingles which has recurred. In this case along with pain killers it is better to take antiviral drugs 2. The biopsied lesion has got infected. In this case you need to take antibiotics. So please consult doctor to find out what is it exactly, so that appropriate treatment can be given. I hope this helps. If you have further queries, do write to me. I will be happy to answer.