Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for recurrent seizures

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3646 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Feb 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: I have a patient with seizures and i have given her Eplive Inj as a slow IV over 10 mts. She continues to have seizures every 6 hrs. Pls suggest further mgt
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Fosphenytoin Will be useful

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

The girl possibly seem to have status epilepticus.

EPILIVE alone will not be effective to treat this condition.

I generally prescribe Fosphenytoin for such a condition to my patients.The dose is 15mg PE/kg bwt @ 100mg/min.After this a maintainance dose of 4mg PE/kg/day in divided doses is given.This should control the seizure activity.

Please check with your doctor if he shares my view and if can prescribe the same to her.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 30 minutes later
She was given artesunate 60 mg x 6 vials in less than 24 hrs by diff Dr@ a diff hospital.Dr.do you think the. Over dose has brought on this condition.she gives prev h/0 epilepsy 3 yrs ago.she was Not on her meds.Thanks for your guidance. Doc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Artesunate not the cause of seizures

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I don't think there is an overdose of Artesunate in her case.

She is prescribe right dosage range by her earlier doctor.

Artesunate is not known to cause neurotoxicity in humans.

The cause for seizures might be electrolyte imbalance, infection and other metabolic imbalance associated with malaria.

It is important to screen for hypoglycemia in her case .In case if seizures cobti for another 24 hours despite Fosphenytoin therapy, It is advisable to go for CT scan brain.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 25 minutes later
Doc thanks again.at the first instance she was pf negative.her Rbs is 110.guide me through on this.could you suggest a brand name for fos phenytoin.thanks again appreciate., doc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Available as FOSOLIN.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I am extremely apologetic for the delayed response owning to my work schedule.

Pf negative status and normal blood sugar levels are a good sign.

Fosphenytoin is available as Inj FOSOLIN.

This drug us advisable in case of recurrent seizures .

Let's observe for the response.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Neurotoxicity

doctor1 MD

I drank half bottle of good night liquid before an hour ago.. I will die or not..??

doctor1 MD

I recently heard that Adderall causes neurotoxic damage to dopamine receptors in the brain knowing this I want to know if there are any supplements...

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking 90mg of adderall for about 2 years,i recently heard that amphetamines causes neurotoxic damage how would i know if neurotoxicity...

doctor1 MD

Do you know of ANY empirical test demonstrating the safety of substituting fluorosilicic acid (H2SiF6) or sodium silicofluoride (NA2SIF6), now used...