question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurrent perniosis

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Hello Doctor

I have again developed perniosis around lower portion of both the ears. It is developing again and again after 3-4 days. I apply Momate-F cream it reduces within hours and its fine for 2-3 days and after that it develops again.

I am intermittently continuing Allegra 120mg tablets as well.

Now the cold has subside and its normal sunlight and even after moving less outside home. it is developing. Why is it happening again and again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Add another antihistamine with monteleukast combination

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Thank you for writing back to me

Yes, perniosis should not happen if the weather is XXXXXXX It is more of a problem with chilly weather. Anyways, perniosis was a possibility in addition to an earlier allergic cause.
Different skin conditions can present with similar signs and symptoms and it may be prudent to manage as a most likely cause while also covering for the second best possibility.
In this scenario, really to be truthful, it becomes a bit of a waiting game while managing symptomatically with antiallergics and therefore allowing time for the allergy to wane gradually; allergic conditions related to skin can sometimes persist Or recur many a times before subsiding. Most of the times these allergic conditions go away on their own, some sooner than others. Some may persist for months, specially when idiopathic.
A step wise approach would therefore entail either adding another antihistamine to the one which you are already taking (allergra) Or increasing the dose of antihistamines.
You may use an antihistamine with monteleukast combination (e.g Dazit-M tablet once daily) during day in addition to Allegra tablet at night. You need to take the tablets regularly for 3 weeks i.e daily and not intermittently.
Topically you may use momate cream, only if required i.e if you develop redness and swelling. I think just the tablets would be fine and you won't need to use momate cream.
I really wish it does'nt recur again.

Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (11 minutes later)
Thanks doctor. Will follow the instructions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thank you

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9482 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurrent perniosis

Brief Answer: Add another antihistamine with monteleukast combination Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thank you for writing back to me Yes, perniosis should not happen if the weather is XXXXXXX It is more of a problem with chilly weather. Anyways, perniosis was a possibility in addition to an earlier allergic cause. Different skin conditions can present with similar signs and symptoms and it may be prudent to manage as a most likely cause while also covering for the second best possibility. In this scenario, really to be truthful, it becomes a bit of a waiting game while managing symptomatically with antiallergics and therefore allowing time for the allergy to wane gradually; allergic conditions related to skin can sometimes persist Or recur many a times before subsiding. Most of the times these allergic conditions go away on their own, some sooner than others. Some may persist for months, specially when idiopathic. A step wise approach would therefore entail either adding another antihistamine to the one which you are already taking (allergra) Or increasing the dose of antihistamines. You may use an antihistamine with monteleukast combination (e.g Dazit-M tablet once daily) during day in addition to Allegra tablet at night. You need to take the tablets regularly for 3 weeks i.e daily and not intermittently. Topically you may use momate cream, only if required i.e if you develop redness and swelling. I think just the tablets would be fine and you won't need to use momate cream. I really wish it does'nt recur again. Kind Regards