• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for recurrent mumps

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Oct 2014 in Infections
Question: Hello,
I'm 27 years old and i was diagnosed with mumps based on blood tests 3 weeks ago after being diagnosed with mononucleosis caused by eipstein-barr during may this year. I had mumps when i was 17 years old so this is kind of a weird situation. Meanwhile while being sick with mumps i had a bad cold, i don't know if it was the flu or not. Could that make mumps last longer? My parothid glands and submandibular glands were swollen, got back to normal, then got swollen again and they still are at this moment. Besides that, i have a pain in my throat and feel something is like sore inside, i feel a pressure in my head, i had some white spots quite painful on my tongue and inside cheek but they seem better, they are gone but the places where they were feel kind of sore still, i also feel pain in my intimate area, urethra, vulva, vagina, i don't know if all this is mump related or not but i do hope you will be able to help me out.
Thank you very much in advance,
XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
IM/ebv related relapse

Detailed Answer:
Hi Madam,
I have carefully read your query and understand your concern.

Its very unusual for relapsed mumps to present at your age with this clinical course.

Its extremely important to include infectious mononucleosis as the prime cause of relapsed parotid swelling and other symptoms in your case.

Epstein barr virus might be the cause of recurrent mumps rather than mumps virus. This virus is known to be persistent in the body causing frequent relapses. This virus can cause both severe oropharngitis. The symptoms can be widely varied being referred to head,chest, abdomen and genitalia. Inadequate treatment of EBV-IM can result in such relapses.

Treatment with drugs like gancyclovir and corticosteroids will help to prevent
relapses to a large extent.

I hope this info is helpful to you,
Post your further queries if any,
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 26 minutes later
Hello again,
I'd like to start by thanking you very much for your answer, everything that's happening is kind of upsetting actually. So the epstein barr virus is still responsible for all these? Related to the medicines recommended, do you think i can get those without a prescription? I was only prescribed a medicine with ibuprofen (i don't know if that's the right spelling in english) and another one to strenghten my immunity system. The persistent sore throat which is still going on and the lump feeling made me worry about some other things as well, for example cancer, i am a smoker since 10 years and i smoke quite a lot, didn't stop during this period either. I had a throat exam with a fiber which had a camera attached to it in july and i was told that my throat looks sore but that's about it, should i repeat that? If i continue smoking, will something like that happen to me giving the circomstances, the eipstein barr?
Thank you again,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Quit smoking

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam
Yes EBV is responsible for all of these.

The drugs which i mentioned cannot be obtained without medical prescription.

Persistent sore throat shown during the fiber optic camera examination can be due to changes of pharyngolaryngitis exacerbated by smoking overlapping the changes imposed upon by EBV.

I strongly recommend you to quit smoking as it can lead to risk of laryngeal cancer if you continue to smoke.

I advice you to have screening direct laryngoscopy on your next follow up with your doctor.This test can effectively diagnose any minor lesions at the earliest.

EBV can accelerate the smoking induced damage on laryngeal and oropharyngeal mucosa.

I hope this info is helpful to you
Thank you


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vulva

doctor1 MD

Hi. Lately I have noticed little lumps/bumps on my vulva... I have also noticed what feels like rough skin/bumps on both sides jusy down from my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m 28 weeks pregnant and discovered little puss filled blisters on my labia majora. The blisters aren t swollen and don t hurt just seem...

doctor1 MD

I had my period over a week ago and left a pad on for almost 10 hours on second last day. (Unavoidable) my vulva area had felt very dry from this...

doctor1 MD

I have pain on the right side of vagina lip after using a dildo. It's very uncomfortable when I wipe or touch it. Sometimes it's dry down there...

doctor1 MD

Sudden Vulva Ulcers. STD test done herpes/hpv all of them NEGATIVE ! took a Arcoxia for 3 days then they appear all of a sudden without a single...

doctor1 MD

I have had a vaginal discharge since May. It started n Indana, where I traveled from Oregon for a 2 week vacation, then onto XXXXXXX for another...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Suresh Heijebu
  • Q - What does "interval resolution of metabolic activity nodes seen IB left...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for thread worm and tapeworm infections

  • Q - What causes pain in abdomen and chest?

  • Q - What are the side effects of Androanagen?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen and chapped lips

  • Q - Suggest diet to help with weakness in a diabetic person

  • Q - Suggest treatment for heavy feeling around eyes

  • Q - What causes black discoloration of tongue?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for seizure after suffering from brain fever

  • Q - Suggest ayurvedic or naturopathic treatment for sinusitis

backtotop2