question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurrent herpes lesions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: I have these spots on the shaft of my penis and need an opinion on what yhey ate and how to get rid of them
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Likely due to herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the photos.

It appears to be tiny grouped vesicles ( water filled lesions). It appears to be due to herpes simplex virus (HSV).It may be due to HSV 1 or 2.
It may be due to recurrent herpes lesions.It is known for recurrence.
If there is previous history of herpes or exposure to person with herpes it is likely due to herpes.

You can get smear test from lesion now.or test for antibodies to HSV later. Consult your doctor for examination and management.You may need antiviral drugs like acyclovir.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurrent herpes lesions

Brief Answer: Likely due to herpes. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the photos. It appears to be tiny grouped vesicles ( water filled lesions). It appears to be due to herpes simplex virus (HSV).It may be due to HSV 1 or 2. It may be due to recurrent herpes lesions.It is known for recurrence. If there is previous history of herpes or exposure to person with herpes it is likely due to herpes. You can get smear test from lesion now.or test for antibodies to HSV later. Consult your doctor for examination and management.You may need antiviral drugs like acyclovir. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist