Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for recurrent cough with green sputum and musculoskeletal shoulder pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14306 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Sir
I had a fear of lung cancer for 2 months so went to a pupmo Dr he said i an healthy and he gave regular medicine. There was no caugh .Atlast for my satisfaction he ordered for chest x ray and it cane normal abd i was happy for 1 month. 5 days back i had cold with green sputam and now its white and slight caugh is there my worries started. I have my sholder and hand paid on reading net i corolate all. He ordered for Crp,ige. It was also normal. Now my prob i have slight caugh distubing my sleap and will i have a lung cancer. I am a non smoker. Drink causualy. I work in chemical ie printing of poly bags and not of much exposer to it.pls reply me asap.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for lung cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the chest x ray image you have attached.
It is absolutely normal.
No need to worry for lung cancer in your case.
Possibility of musculoskeletal pain is more as a cause for your shoulder pain.
So take painkiller and muscle relaxant. Apply warm water pad on affected areas. Avoid movements causing pain.
Avoid heavyweight lifting and strenuous exercise.
Don't worry, you will be alright.
No need to worry for lung cancer.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Sir
Realy thanks for reply. I have one of my friend who says ealt stage will not b seen in x ray. Better go for ct. what is ur openion. My family says no need .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Actually there is no need for CT thorax in your case.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Honestly speaking, no need for CT thorax in your case.
But in early stages of lung cancer, malignant nodule is very small and it is likely to miss on routine chest x ray.
So one can not rule out lung cancer 100% by chest x ray.
But since you are non smoker and of young age, possibility of lung cancer is less in your case.
But if you want to remove doubt from your mind regarding lung cancer than CT thorax is needed.
If CT thorax is normal than you are not having lung cancer for sure.
So please let me know
1. Are you stressed about lung cancer?
2. If yes than why?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 14 minutes later
Thanks. Not only for lungs. If some thing does for health. I think of cancer. So as now as i have cold my mind goes for lung cancer. As per your advice o will not go for ct. as one of relatve dead in cancer amd on seeing people in cancer i worry .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to be relax and calm.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
No need to fear for lung cancer. Simple cold is much more common than lung cancer.
So avoid stress and tension regarding lung cancer. Be relax and calm.
Don't worry, you will be alright.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 23 hours later
Sir realy thanks. My fear started when i had a drop of blood in my sputem 4 days back. After that no blood. I have still sound in my lungs and Dr has given me Doxy 150 , Pulmoclear and montex ab. Taken for 2 days. Ie friday and sat. Still my lung not clear. Pls help me .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of bronchitis is more.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
Blood in sputum is known as hemoptysis.
And most common cause for this is bronchitis.
You are also having sound from lungs.
So possibility of bronchitis is more.
Please let me know
1. What kind of sound you are having? Is it creckeling or wheezing (whistling) sound?
2. Do you have any exposure to smoke? Like chemical fumes, pollution, secondary cigarette smoke (some other person who is smoking cigarettes and his smoke exposed to you?
3. Do you have any kind of allergies?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 6 hours later
Sir
Still my lung s not clear. No caugh but little wease sould and both sholder pains. I have read more on net sholder pain can b a symptoms of lung cancer. Will it b. As u said one side my mind says its not like that but as hand pains it says will it b cancer. Pls reply by helping me. Both sholders pains. Will neck pain give sholder pain without pain on neck .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for lung cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, pathology in cervical spine (neck) can cause bilateral shoulder and arm pain with or without neck pain.
And yes, you are right about shoulder pain in lung cancer.
But to cause shoulder pain in lung cancer, size of the tumour must be large (atleast more than 5-6 cms). And if so than it must be seen on chest x ray.
Since your chest x ray is normal, no need to worry for lung cancer as a cause for your shoulder pain.
Please let me know
1. Are you doing job where you need to sit for prolonged periods?
2. Are you doing any exercise?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 16 minutes later
Sir i realy thank u very much for ur reply. I not doing job where i sit long time. I lifted some wt of 7 to10 kgs in both hand some 8 days back. I have already neck pain. Can i take skelebenz tab for it. If i bend my neck back my sholder pains a lot till my hands. More pressure when i bend back .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
What is the content of skelebenz?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Sorry to say but what is the content of skelebenz?.
I am practising in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX And this drug is not available here. So don't know what it contains.
Please tell me it's content, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 56 minutes later
Sir realy thanks.
I started my medictation on mOnday with Azithiral 250 2 tab a day ,zyrcild abd peneteat. Had for 2 days. Later from wednesday started taking pulmoclear mornung and night. Doxy 150 1-0-1 and Montek ab 0-0-1. Stated on wed night. 3 days over. Still not recovered. Slight caugh and sputum in lungs is there. Started with green sputum and now its white in colour. More tensd bcs of it .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do you have breathing difficulty?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
Possibility of bronchitis is more in your case.
Cough, pain, sound from chest, greenish white expectoration etc are symptoms of bronchitis.
And best treatment of bronchitis is inhaled bronchodilators and inhaled corticosteroid (ICS).
So please let me know
1. Do you have breathlessness on exertion or physical activity like climbing stairs?
2. Have you ever undergone PFT?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 14 hours later
Sir i dont have breathing diffuculty. I have not done pft. Does pft shows if cancer is there in lungs even not idetified in x ray attached. If u want can i go for pft .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, PFT will not show lung cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
PFT is Pulmonary Function Test.
It shows how your lungs are functioning.
The main concern for PFT is identification of obstructive airway defect.
And it is seen in bronchitis and allergy.
In both these conditions, chest x ray is normal but patient have symptoms like cough, pain, expectoration, breathlessness etc.
PFT will not show lung cancer. It will tell you about functional defect if present.
And if it is present than inhaled bronchodilators and inhaled corticosteroid (ICS) are beneficial in your case.
Please let me know
1. Do you have allergies?
2. Do you exposure to secondary smoke?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 days later
Sir
Still i have slight wease sound from lungs and also as per my Dr advice made my sputum culture. No caugh. On early morning no sound comes from lung later after some time wease sound from upper lung and white sputum comes. What may b the reason sir. Still my mind wories for lung cancer .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of bronchitis is more.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
No need to worry for lung cancer.
Possibility of bronchitis is more. So start inhaled bronchodilators and inhaled corticosteroid.
And get done CT thorax if you really remove fear of lung cancer.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 14 minutes later
Sir
What is my sputum report says did u see it .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, I have seen the report.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I have gone through the report you have attached.
Your sputum report is normal. No need to worry for this.
Better to get done PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 12 hours later
I did my pft. Say ur review. Yet to meet my Dr
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get done FEV1 and FVC manuere.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the report you have attached.
Pulmonary Function Test (PFT) is very wide term and this includes many tests like spirometry, lung volumes, capacities, diffusion studies etc.
For basic purpose spirometry is needed.
And spirometry includes FEV1, FVC and FEV1 /FVC ratio.
Diagnosis of bronchitis is made by these three parameters.
Your PFT report is not having any of these values.
So better to get done FEV1 and FVC manuere.
Your current report is also suggestive of obstructive airway defect (bronchitis).
Please let me know
1. Are you seeing by pulmonologist?
2. Where you get done this PFT report? You went directly or after consultation with pulmonologist?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions,so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 25 hours later
Sir
Taken my PFT. what to do now .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are having significant improvement after bronchodilator.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the reports you have attached.
This spirometry report clearly suggest that you are having moderate obstructive airway defect.
And this defect is improving after bronchodilator.
Your post Bronchodilator report is improved. There is 15 % ruse in FEV1.
This is characteristic of asthma and allergic bronchitis.
So now please let me know
1. Did you really feel good bronchodilator?
2. Do you have family history of allergy? Do you have any kind of allergies?
3. Do you have similar kind of symptoms in the past?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 16 minutes later
Sir
Thos is first time i experience this kind. My father has slight wease. He use inhaler. As u said moderate obstructive airway defect. If i dont have cancer then i am more happy. I feel some white flegm from my nose till lungs. Thick white flem when i caugh harly it comes. Not able to bring out it. Took mucinex 600. Not coming out. Pls help me out .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for lung cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
Now, no need to worry for lung cancer.
So be relax and calm, forget about lung cancer.
You are mostly having allergic bronchitis or acute bronchitis.
Please let me know
1. Which inhaler you were given in PFT test? They have tested for post bronchodilator reversibility and your reversibility testing is positive.
2. Dis you feel better after inhaler use?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 11 minutes later
No sir i dint feel much difference. I have this inhaler symbicort turbuhaler given by old pulmo. Avamys nasal sparay and easmino tab airkast l given by old pulmo. Today combihale FB200,Bronxowin or codistar ,Roxid 150 has been given. What to do i am confused. If i inhale this inhaler will my rales sound will go and all my flegm in lung will come out. Say me sir .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't take codistar.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
No need to worry much.
You will definitely improve.
Don't take codistar. It is having caffeine. So better not to take codistar.
I don't know what roxid 150mg contains.
So please let me know this, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 10 minutes later
Can i go with old pulmo prescription like avamys nasal spray ( fluticasone furoate nasal spray, budesonide/formoterol ie symbiocort turbuhaler ,esamino capsule and airkast l. Pls help me. Will above help me to bring out my flegm. Pls. Help me. I am not able to concentrate on my day to day life bcs of this .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can take these drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you can take these drugs. These will surely help you.
Just avoid stress and tension. Be relax and calm.
Also take steam inhalation 5-6 times a day.
Also continue mucinex.
Also do warm water gargles 5-6 times a day.
Forget about lung cancer. Think positive and take these drugs.
You will mostly improve.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Bronchitis

doctor1 MD

was diagnosed with a severe sinus infection affecting eyes, ears, throat, and bronchitis. after a week, and a round of amoxicillin and prednisone, I have been having numbness in my face (lower jaw, lips, tongue) and hands. along with general weakness and fatigue. what might cause this?

doctor1 MD

I have left arm pain and tingling. No pains in my chest or stomach, no nausea just a weird pain in my arm that starts at my bicep and runs down my arm. Shortness of breath I have been having but only because I have acute bronchitis. What s wrong with me

doctor1 MD

I am taking levofloxacin for bronchitis and have developed a rash over my whole body. Yesterday I found a painful lump on my shoulder. Is this connected to the medication? I am 64 years old and have taken this medication before (last month for sinus infection) and had no problem. I started out taking amoxicillan for a few days and developed a rash then. I discontinued that med after seeing the rash. Thank you for your help.

doctor1 MD

sir, my mother is suffering from arthrits (knee) with inflamation .she is aged about 45 and residing in village. we would like to have your sugestion and kind of treatment. please note she is sufering from bronchitis with wheezing problem she is non diabetic and hypertension regards girish

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder pain , muscle pain in shoulder has supraspinatus tear Recently diagnosed Blood pressure and has been...

doctor1 MD
