Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for recurrent cold and cough in a child

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3659 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Mar 2017 in Child Health
Question: My daughter is 5yrs n 3 months old. She is suffering from regular cough n cold problem. She was given Romilast for one month in December. After that we stopped using medicine. Now from last week she suffers from severe cough and cold. Airway reactive decease was diagnosed. We want to confirm that whether these sign are of asthma as doctor has started levolin and budecort inhalers. Also is it safe to use these inhalers??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Safe and effective.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the details and understand your concern. Most often such reactive airway diseases are due to viral infections and irrespective of treatment it usually spontaneously resolves in a week or so. Romilast is effective and may be started again when felt necessary. Levolin and Budecort are safe and effective and need to be given. It does not necessarily mean that the child has asthma. Most often such episodes come down with increase in age.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 46 hours later
How long should we use levolin and beducort inhalers . Does it effect the growth of child? Any precaution in diet while using inhalers??? Any alternate treatment of allergy ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Would not harm

Detailed Answer:
It should be used only till the requirement persists. It would not affect the growth of the child. No dietary precautions. Instead of romilast you can give cetirizine but romilast is a better alternative.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 22 hours later
To my understanding levolin and budecort inhalers are used when one is suffering from asthma. But as you said that these sign may not be of asthma then why doctor has advice to give these inhalers.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explanation provided.

Detailed Answer:
Asthma is characterized by bronchocontriction. Incidentally the allergic component of viral infections can also give rise to bronchoconstriction. Levolin is a bronchodilator which therefore helps in both the conditions. Budecort helps in reducing the signs of immunity and stabilizing the situation in both the cases.

I hope that to be explanatory. Feel free to write back in case of further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Bronchoconstriction

doctor1 MD

hello my grandmother aged about 80yrs was diagnosed with pneumonia . she is a blood pressure patient .the problem is that she is recovering with the prescribed medicines but the oxygen level is below 90 and also heartbeat is very fast around...

doctor1 MD

For those with COPD, asthma or other breathing conditions, what are some fast-acting H1 blockers one can take when having an allergic reaction but that do not have a bronchoconstriction effect like Benadryl? (any doctors except Dr. XXXXXXX Rynne...

doctor1 MD

DOCTOR RYNNE: IN 1955 I RECEIVED A QUINTIPLE HEART BYPASS OPERATION. HOW MUCH VITAMIN C SHOULD I TAKE EACH DAY? WHAT EFFECT WOULD IT HAVE ON PREVENTING AS WELL AS TREATING ASTHMA? BRONCHITIS? VIC GROSSMAN YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I'm actually a physician too but could use some advice. I have mild reactive airway disease, and use albuterol for rescue on rare occasion. I'm also pregnant at the time. After the huge dust storm here in Arizona I've been quite short of breath. It doesn't feel like my usual bronchoconstriction. It is almost a tightness in my chest, with dry cough. Didn't know if I could continue to chalk it up to allergies or at what point I should get evaluated?

doctor1 MD

I am 19 years old. I am very healthy with my eating and very active I am a professional dancer. I have been smoking for 4 months cigarettes only 1-7 a day. I stopped 4 days ago, and am now having a lot of coughing, spitting up flem, scratchy lungs, and sore throat, and low energy. I just want to know is it possible that I have lung cancer.

doctor1 MD

Hi, i was just wondering during an asthmatic attack when there is narrowing of the airways, do the sensory fibres of the vagus nerve become stimulated leading to a parasympathetic reflex causing further bronchoconstriction? if thats not the case at all could you be able to explain the involvement of the vagus nerve in relation to an asthma attack?

doctor1 MD

In today s Blood Test: because I am suffering caugh, feeling it is blocked at in side nose and at throat not regularly for the last 40 days. Test Report S. TYPHI Ó POSITIVE 1/ 80 DILUTION S.TYPHI H POSITVE 1/ 80 DILUTION S. PARA Á (H) NEGATIVE 1/ 20 DILUTION S. PARA B ( H) NEGATIVE 1/ 20 DILUTION Kindly advise Regards, Shamsundar