question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurrent boil on buttocks

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Mar 2015
Question: My daughter has a small boil on her bottom which developed almost 5 years ago. We put hot packs on it and it came to a head and drained. It appeared to be healing but it never completely closed and it contined to drain a small amount each day.She cannot take antibiotics that are given only once or twice a day, she is allergic to them. In the past she was able to take antibiotics that were taken 4 times a day. We cannot remember the name of this antibiotic. In 2008 she developed her first boil and it was so bad that one side of her buttocks was bright red and as hard as a rock. We went to a Dr. who said it was hemmohroids and gave my daughter a suppository and some antibiotics (We don't know what kind). It was not hemorhroids so I took her to another doctor who advised us to use hot packs on the area since it was XXXXXXX large boil with smaller boils around it, I think it was called a carbuncle . The large boil erupted and about a cup of pus and blood came out and left a hole about one half inch deep. The whole thing healed beautifully . About two years later this small boil appeared and so we did the same thing to it and as I said above it has never healed. Before this smaller boil erupted my daughter said she could feel something happening around there but you could not see anything. We theorized that whatever was in the first boil spread out into other areas. What can we do and can you tell us what sort of antibiotic can be used that is not the kind you take 0nce or twice a day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
may need surgical removal

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.
The most common antibiotic that is dosed 4 times a day is keflex. But she can't take that because she is allergic to it. It is really important for you to find out the names of medications that she is allergic to because many medications may be dosed 4 times a day.
Also sometimes when you have a large abscess or carbuncle sometimes the cyst needs to be removed surgically for it to completely heal up.
If it does not heal up then she will need to see a doctor for evaluation for a surgical removal
Regards,
Dr.Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
could you give us the names of antibiotics that are dosed 4 times a day besides Keflex. What about tetracycline ? with keflix she is put into a state of extreme depression and so has not been able to take anything like it. She did not take keflex with the first problem with the boil in 2008. We just can't remember what the antibiotic was. She took keflix in 2005 a lot of it for months for dental problems. The dentist who gave her this was not thinking about the fact that too much of an antibiotic any kind can be dangerous and lead to superbugs that are antibiotic resistant .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes, tetracycline

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for your follow up.

Yes, tetracycline can be dosed 4 times a day. Also penicillin, ampicillin, and clindaymycin may be dosed four times a day.

Regards,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3525 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurrent boil on buttocks

Brief Answer: may need surgical removal Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question. The most common antibiotic that is dosed 4 times a day is keflex. But she can't take that because she is allergic to it. It is really important for you to find out the names of medications that she is allergic to because many medications may be dosed 4 times a day. Also sometimes when you have a large abscess or carbuncle sometimes the cyst needs to be removed surgically for it to completely heal up. If it does not heal up then she will need to see a doctor for evaluation for a surgical removal Regards, Dr.Robinson