question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurrent balanitis with tingling in penis

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hey Doctor,

I am not circumsized..for the past two months i've been having a tingling in penis so i went and consulted a doctor and he diagnosed me with balanitis.
i started taking a corticosteroid cream(Clobetasol Propionate) to help with it and it worked. But once i stopped the cream, it came back. And recently i started having redness near the tip of the penis and the skin that covers the head of the penis and it hurts while grazing against clothing.

So i started taking Clotrimazole cream and it makes it tolerable but it hasnt gone away completely. And i am still definitely having signs of balanitis. Could you please tell me what my next course of action should be because i am starting to get concerned.

Also, i got myself checked for STDs twice and everything came back negative..just thought you should know.

Clobetasol Propionate was prescribed by doctor but i started taking Clotrimazole after the skin that covers the head of the penis started hurting
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
add antifungal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal.
I have read your query.
I think I would be able to help you.
The fact remains that it's best to take antifungal cream with steroidal application.
I think I would suggest that you do the same.
Also, I suggest that you try a different form of antifungal, like maybe candida orally.
this way we can cover the entire spectrum. It would be best to take this last as a oral form.
I have tried to make it as simple as possible. I hope that the information helps you. Please feel free to contact us for more information. Best of luck. Dr Mittal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (3 hours later)
It seems like Clotrimazole is a mild form of anti fungal cream. Can you suggest something that might be a little stronger?

How long does this typically remain? After taking the cream, how long does it take to completely go away. Should i take any other precautions?

I have been using the corticosteroid cream for about two months..that seems like a long enough time so should i change to some other cream? The doctor i consulted did not prescribe me an antifungal at all(i started using it on my own) so is that an oversight on his part?

The doctor offered circumcision as something we could pursue if nothing works. This is something i don't want to do but what is your take on this?

How long should i keep taking this before i should go ahead and consult the doctor again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
circumcision is a better option

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I have already mentioned a stronger antifungal called candid.
I have also said it's better to take orally as tablets.
I have also said continue steroid creams in the meantime.

I agree with your doctor. Circumcision is a good option and should be considered seriously.

I have tried to make it as simple as possible. I hope that the information helps you. Please feel free to contact us for more information. Best of luck. Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2895 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurrent balanitis with tingling in penis

Brief Answer: add antifungal Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Mittal. I have read your query. I think I would be able to help you. The fact remains that it's best to take antifungal cream with steroidal application. I think I would suggest that you do the same. Also, I suggest that you try a different form of antifungal, like maybe candida orally. this way we can cover the entire spectrum. It would be best to take this last as a oral form. I have tried to make it as simple as possible. I hope that the information helps you. Please feel free to contact us for more information. Best of luck. Dr Mittal.