Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for recurrent bacterial infection and fever

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1275 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Sir,
My Father's name is XXXX. He is has heart right bundle branch block for nearabout 10 years and asthma for 20 years. He is taking Calaptin 40 thrice, Cloptab75, Atorvastatin Caat 40 and seroflo 250 inhaler and asthalin sos.
Recently about 2 mnth ago he suffered accident and got trochanteric fracture near right femur. He undergone Femur fixation by zimmer company plate . He has no complan about infection from that part.
About 4 days ago my father is suffering from throat infection with dry cough not of much important.. Doctor consulted and given Augmentin Duo 625 twice for 6days and Levokast for 6 days. But suddenly at prvious night my father got fever about 102 deg. and also at morning 100 deg. Again doctor called for safety. Blood test done and Found Total Count increased 13400 (normal 6000-10000)
Platelet count slightly decreased 1,40,000( normal 1,50,000-4,50,000).. Neutrophil 75% (40-80), lymphocytes 21% (20-40), monocytes 1% (2-10%), Eosinophils 3% and Basophils 0%. ESR 20 in 1st hour(men <20). C-reactive protein 6.4 mg/L (normal less than 6). Malaria and dengue test found negative.
Doctor again prescribed LIZOFORCE-600 TABLET( linezolid) for bactereial infection and said that the fever is due to infection at operation sight. Is that really due to operative infection or due to cold infection and what 2 do? please suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Bacterial infection in an elderly

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Fever with leucocytosis (total WBC count 13,400/c mm) with predominant neutrophils( 75 %) goes in favor of bacterial infection. Dose the neutrophils showed any toxic granules on peripheral smear report?

Throat infection (causing dry cough) itself may be the source of infection.Upper respiratory infection is mostly viral but often gets complicated by secondary bacterial infection.

Is there any pain at right hip joint or close to the site of operation?
If painful , x-ray right hip joint would be advised to rule out any bone infection causing fever and leucocytosis.

Both Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium)and Lizoforce ( Linezolid) are potent antibiotics against a host of bacterias.





Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 2 hours later
Yes he is sensing pain after walk. Just 2 mnth has gone. x-ray report 20 days ago shows 67% cure and no infection. He sometimes fill pain after too much exercise. But that according to Orthopaedic surgeon will remain. Butv 3 days ago my father suffered havoc pain.
99.2 deg temp now maintaning continuously.
What 2 do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Fever with leucocytosis in an elderly-and fracture femur neck rt (optd.)

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Your father needs to continue the antibiotics as prescribed and repeat complete blood count after 3 days of treatment to see if WBC count is coming down or not.Subjectively his fever spikes have reduced (99.2 degree F). Your father has also bronchial asthma and hence lower respiratory tract infection is not unlikely. If WBC count increases and pain right hip escalates, MRI hip joint will be needed as plain x-ray won't pick-up clearly soft tissue infection.






Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Atorvastatin

doctor1 MD

what do they do to prevent urinary incontinence in a patient who is going to have a colonoscopy?

patient is a female who will be 80 in may, about 5'4" and weighs about 118 lbs. Is on night oxygen. Has copd, takes lipitor for high cholesterol, bp meds, prilosec for gerd and fortical for osteoporosis.

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart from that I’m healthy and run 60km on average per week including competitive races I have been...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.My father is taking medicine triglynase1 before lunch for the last one month.Before that for the last one year my father was taking medicine...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the heart. And what we need to do next.

doctor1 MD

I am having a problem with my lips burning, tingling, sore, iching. I am on meds Gabapentin 300mg, atorvastatin 20mg vibryd 20mg, lisinopril 20 mg. my daughter thinks I might be having a allergic reaction. I talked to dr.s nurse last week and he told me to use carmex and drink water. Did that got some better but today has been another bad day.

doctor1 MD

MY ECG SHOWS I HAVE RBBB, AND BORDER LINE LEFT ATRIAL ABNORMALITY.I FEEL VERY WEAK WITH SEVERE INSOMNIA. I AM 64 YRS OLD MALE AND AM TAKING ANTI HT MEDICINE, IE.,MINIPRESS XL-10MG TWICE, DITIDE ,METAPROLOL-50MG, AND ATORVASTATIN ,ONCE. BOWEL MOVEMENT IS POOR, WITH BLOATED STOMACH.
PLEASE ADVISE.
S N RAO

doctor1 MD

I'm having SGOT 44 and SGPT 67 and trigliceride at 400. I'm on 10 mg Atorvastatin. I used to take 160 mg of Lipitor also along with Atorvastatin. I've stopped Lipitor for last 2 months. I have been on these drugs for last 5 years. The SGPT and SGOT have been steadily over the last 5 year. Please advise.