Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for recurrent allergy and rashes after stopping L Montus Tablet

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14295 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: Sir,

Am 40 now. Taking L Montus Tablet for the last two months due to allergy / rashes at the forehead and thighs...whenever I try stop the tablet...allergy symptoms again comes within two days of time...how to cure this allergy permanently, I don't have asthma or cold...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get done serum IgE level and eosinophil count.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Honestly speaking, allergy is body's reflex to an allergen.
It is actually protective mechanism.
Best treatment of allergy is identification of allergen and if possible complete avoidance of it.
Drugs actually help in controlling allergic inflammation and symptoms.
But they don't cure allergy.
Newer treatment options for allergy are available.
1. Immunotherapy like sub cutaneous immunotherapy (SCIT) and sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT).
2. Omalizumab (monoclonal antibody against IgE).
These are newer treatments and very costly.
Effectiveness is not permanent, but symptomatic relief can be achieved for 1-2 years.
After 1-2 years, you need to repeat the treatment.
For this you need to get done serum IgE level and eosinophil count.
Based on these values dose of immunotherapy and omalizumab is decided.
So first get done IgE level and eosinophil count.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sublingual immunotherapy

doctor1 MD

I have high IgE calculation 1800. Eosinophil level is 7.0. I also tested IgA it is 4.05 ( normal range 1 to 4). IgM 1.02 ( normal). IgG 11.27 (normal). I tested allergy by blood test and found allergic to mold pollen dust. I have chronic cough...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,

My son is 13 year pld & suffering from contineous sneezing. I have got advise to treat him with nasal spray & some alergic medicine. But none of it works well.



Please advise me long term & permanent solution.

Thanks a lot in an advance,

doctor1 MD

I have a cough due to allergies to cedar-I only cough when I talk. I don't know what to use to help. Been to a specialist and was given medication stronger than antibiotic-but don't know what it was. I can't afford to go to him and want my primary doctor to know what it might have been.

doctor1 MD

I been having abdominal side pains both sides. And then this year my upper abdominal started to hurt. I been in the hospital and doctors and none can find anything. The ER said I had too much stool stuck and it was clog up so they gave me same stuff to make me go to the restroom right, but it isn't helping I still get really really bad pains... I know its getting worse because I start shaking now and my other symptoms are: dizziness, shortness of breath, nausea, my left side like my heart starts hurting, headache in one area.
I'm only 16 and I been dealing with this for a long time and a 16 year old shouldn't be going thru so much. Can you please help me. I should have a gastologist appointment this week hopefully or next week but can you please tell me what could be wrong. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am having itching on my dark circle place and it got dry again n again and through this i got dry screen on my forehead also doctor suggested me hh sone cream, dewderma cream, and xevor tablet so is right to take once i applied it got cure but...