question-icon

Suggest treatment for recurrent UTI

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017
Question: Hi, i got a urine test a week ago and it says that i have a UTI by the bacteria staph.. or something like that, i asked the doctor what are the causes for it and how can i prevent it but he didnt respond. My UTI started at the beginning of february, i didnt know i had it for 2 weeks, i thought it was because i was dehydrated because ive never had an infection of any type before and im a very healthy person I friend told me it was probably a UTI and recommended Dmannose, my symtpoms got better. 1 week later i still had them so i went to the doctor because i knew i still had something there and he told me it was a UTI and prescribed me monurol without taking any tests.. just because of my symptoms. Im very against antibiotics because i know what they do to the body and more if he doesnt even know what kind of bacteria its causing it.. so i refused and did a urine test. Waited 3 days and they told me it was contaminated so i had to do it again. i did it again on feb 26 and i still had symptoms that day.. literally its been 9 days and i have no symptoms at all after that day. I started taking Goldenseal (hydratastis canadensis) 1 capsule is 300mg and i take 3 capsules 3 times a day just to clear anything that can still be there but i have no symptoms at all. The doctor told me today 1 hour ago that my UTI its mild and its cause by the bacteria staph, i asked what does that cause it and he couldnt tell me. I also told him i have no symptoms at all anymore and he still insists me to take the antibiotics.. which i wont. Im super against it. The body is powerful enough to take care any kind of bacteria if you are healthy of course. I just need to know whats that bacteria, what causes it and how can i prevent it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Good to hear from you again.

Detailed Answer:
Good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic!!!

Staphylococcus bacteria is a common bacteria that is found in the body and a common flora of the human skin. It is an uncommon cause of UTI especially among healthy young adults. It could be a contamination of the specimen during collection or processing in the laboratory.

The best way to determine if you need treatment or not is whether you have symptoms or not. Since you are asymptomatic at this time I don't think you need treatment with an antibiotic.

It is really hard to say how you got your first infection but it could be sporadic or might be intercourse related (honey moon cystitis).

Prevention is keeping healthy, drinking plenty of fluids, and multiple studies have shown that intake of cranberry prevents UTI.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV (31 hours later)
Hi! I was hoping that you would be the one to respond my question :) I researched a little bit and I found that ''staphylococcus saprophyticus'' is the second most common bacteria that causes a UTI after e coli and its by intercourse usually when someone just started to have sexual activity. Thank so much again! I practically didnt take anything for my bladder infection, just the Dmannose but is just for ecoli and started with the Goldenseal after my symptoms were already gone just to clear anything.. so that means that my bladder infection went away by itself after a month.. is that possible without a risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk and I believe you were able to beat your infection.

Detailed Answer:
It is always good to hear that patients are getting better.

Yes it always possible for the infection to clear up with supportive therapy in a young healthy person. In my opinion, I believe that you don't have to worry about any possible complications or any untoward sequelae due to the UTI that you had last month.

To prevent UTIs in the future make sure your drinking plenty of fluids, body hygiene also goes a long way and urinate before and after intercourse.

I hope I have answered your question satisfactorily and have a great day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV (19 minutes later)
Thank you so much for everything!! I truly believe you are a great doctor. I will follow your advice. Have a great day :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are very welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are very welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for recurrent UTI

Brief Answer: Good to hear from you again. Detailed Answer: Good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic!!! Staphylococcus bacteria is a common bacteria that is found in the body and a common flora of the human skin. It is an uncommon cause of UTI especially among healthy young adults. It could be a contamination of the specimen during collection or processing in the laboratory. The best way to determine if you need treatment or not is whether you have symptoms or not. Since you are asymptomatic at this time I don't think you need treatment with an antibiotic. It is really hard to say how you got your first infection but it could be sporadic or might be intercourse related (honey moon cystitis). Prevention is keeping healthy, drinking plenty of fluids, and multiple studies have shown that intake of cranberry prevents UTI.