question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Recurrent UTI

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Oct 2016
Question: I keep having having recurring UTI's...Why?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consideration

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

It is possible that your bladder may not be completely empty and urine when you use the restroom. The remaining urine can be a source of recurrent infection.

also certain types of bacteria can be very difficult to eradicate with antibiotics.

I would suggest that you talk to your primary care physician regarding your recurrent infections to see if a trial of medication to assist with bladder emptying might be helpful. Also your doctor might want to take a look at culture results to see if the bacteria that is causing your symptoms is completely eliminated with antibiotics.

Thank you again for sending the question.

Sincerely,

Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Recurrent UTI

Brief Answer: Consideration Detailed Answer: hello and thank you for sending the question. It is possible that your bladder may not be completely empty and urine when you use the restroom. The remaining urine can be a source of recurrent infection. also certain types of bacteria can be very difficult to eradicate with antibiotics. I would suggest that you talk to your primary care physician regarding your recurrent infections to see if a trial of medication to assist with bladder emptying might be helpful. Also your doctor might want to take a look at culture results to see if the bacteria that is causing your symptoms is completely eliminated with antibiotics. Thank you again for sending the question. Sincerely, Dr Galamaga