Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for rectal prolapse

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2219 Questions
Question
I have rectal prolase from child birth and want to know if there's any kind of surgery that's not major to treat it like with lasers?
Posted Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Perineal approach...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

I am sorry for the situation you are in.

Rectal prolapse treatment will be based on:
- age of patient
- severity of symptoms
- other underlying diseases or conditions

The non major surgical procedure is called "perineal approach". It carries less risks and higher chances for reoccurrence. Once again, it will all depend on the severity of clinical symptoms, and if prolapse is partial or complete.

Other approaches are advised including:
- not to strain during passing bowel movement
- avoid constipation
- Kegel's exercise (to strengthen the pelvic floor muscles)

All the best! Let me know if anything unclear!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for rectal prolapse 6 minutes later
Thank you.

What is perineal approach? Which type of specialist is the most experienced in dealing with my problem and treatment options?

Thanks,XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 40 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgical procedure...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back XXXXXXX

The perineal approach is a surgical procedure to repair the rectal prolapse.

The specialist you need to see is called "Proctologist". After physical examination, he/she will decide the best surgical procedure for you.

All the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor