Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for rashes on the thighs and under the breasts

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9410 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: LOST 30 POUNDS, WAS ON VACATION in HAITI AND COSTA MAY WATERS, DEVLOPED RASH ON THIGH, UNDER BOTH BREAST, ON THIGH, LOWER BACK. CULTURE PERFORMED ON THIGH, CAME BACK WITH SOME SORT OF DERMATITIS. STILL LOSING WEIGHT. HAD CARPEL TUNNEL BOTH HANDS AND SURGERY ON KNEE GIVEN PERCOSET FOR BOTH. STILLING LOSING WEIGHT. 121 LBS. HAD SCAN OF STOMACH, FULL BONE SCAN, BONE SCAN, CEA NORMAL, THYROID NORMAL, PARASITE NORMAL, ENDOSCOPY NORMAL, COLONOSCOPY NORMAL, TINY POLYP REMOVED, HAVE A HERNIA UPPER STOMACH. I EAT BUT APPETITE NOT THE SAME BEFORE TAKING PERCOSET. I DO NOT KNOW WHAT ELSE TO DO. WHAT DO YOU THINK?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Look into a PET scan and also substitute the percocet

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. The first thing I would like to comment on is the persistent loss in appetite which is the only reason I can see from your query for the weight loss.

As this is a side effect of the percocet I do recommend a revisit to your prescribing doctor so he/she can prescribe a substitute medication to help with your pain (the reason for the percocet), this is the first step towards addressing the extreme weight loss.

The next step would be a full body PET scan to look for any other causes for weight loss, from your query it looks like your doctors have looked for specific parts, and in such cases if the weight loss is persistent then a full body PET scan should be recommended. Although, I should let you know that the scan is rare expensive so please look into your insurance coverage.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
I failed to mention this started two and one half years ago. I am no longer taking Percoset. But the rash is still there. It doesn't go away. Also, lately I have been getting bags under the eyes as if I am allergic to something. I do not have any allergies. My mouth is very dry in the mornings with a lot of mucous in the back of my throat.

I will speak with my doctor and request a full PET scan. I read, that there are bacteria in the blood that cannot be detected under a microscope. What is this bacteria?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Then we need to first go ahead with the PET scan and then further from thr

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again.

So the percocet effect cannot last this long, and so we need to check your entire body for causes.

As for the bags under the eyes, it can be due to fluid retention as well which can indicate some abnormality with the kidneys as well, but this could be secondary or primary. Speak to your doctor about any other areas of fluid retention as well.

The PET scan needs to be conducted as we will be only wasting more time and money looking at one place at a time, instead the PET can look all over.

Please write to me and keep me updated, I only wish I were there to help further, and ponder over your case for longer with all your records.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Dermatitis

doctor1 MD

91 year male shingles patient needs the RIGHT treatment. Not for Psoriasis. Not for excema. Not for dermatitis. Two months and counting none of the creams are stopping or curing. No internal med has been prescribed and this is his second bout of shingles since he had colon cancer and treatment 95-96. Now the pimples/rash spreading to his back. arms, underarms. Cyclovir and now Triamcinolone Acetonide cream 80 grams this past week? Applied 2x daily...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I'm 50 years old. I have Crohn's disease since 1984. I keep it at bay since 1995 by being vegetarian and eating lactose free. (Parmesan cheese older than 30 months is advertised as being lactose free). Recently I have diagnosed myself as having Duhring's disease or Dermatitis Herpetiformis. It was confirmed by a young doctor in the E.R. room at the hospital. So now I'm eating vegetarian, lactose free, and Gluten free too. How long will it take for me to overcome the terrible-looking, itchy skin condition that I have from when I stopped eating Gluten? Thanks so much for your responses. Maurizio Pieroni YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi I have perioral dermatitis. I have been on antibiotics (doxycycline 50mg x2 per day for 6 wks)for 2 weeks now, since seeing a dermatogist. i have had this roughly 12 months on & off & visited my G.P 3 times & was given cortisone & antifungal creams to try before finally getting a referral to a dermatolgist a few weeks ago. I have only been putting coconut oil the past two weeks. My query is should it be getting better? As so far it has been worse, what do I do? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I was diagnosed with Pigmented purpuric dermatitis on lower legs by a doctor 6yrs back in Appolo Hospital,Chennai. He had told that- dark spots may not vanish. It may grow upto knee level. Now spots are little dark as compared to earlier. Please advise whether dark spot can fade by medicine?

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an ayurvedic specialist and took up prescribed medicines. The diagnosis was impurities in blood and the...

doctor1 MD

I just noticed these spots under my armpit a few inches. It is slightly itchy. Its only here, no where else on body. I recently used a tanning bed ( I know it's bad, but wanted to get some color for vacation). I burned slightly in this area. Is it...

doctor1 MD

My wife has had sores on her arms and legs for about 1 year. They're not painful unless she picks at them. When she does pick at them, there's a small, hard, round ball that comes off. Attached is a photo. Any ideas what this could be?