question-icon

Suggest treatment for rashes on the feet

default
Posted on Fri, 5 May 2017
Question: Hello, yesterday I was at the beach in about 15 minutes after leaving I broke out in a rash on both my feet. I'm going to be attaching photos so you can see it. It peer to be on my legs yesterday but that is completely gone and that more resembled a prickly heat rash. My left foot has it but not bad at all. My right foot has it worse and it's itchy. Any insight on what this can be? I'm trying not to freak out but I tend to worry over everything medically.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Alergic reaction or photodermatitis, cortisone cream & antihistaminic

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic
I have gone through your complaints as well as reviewed the attached photographs.
It seems to be either an allergic reaction to something on the beach or photodermatitis.
If I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to apply a topical steroid like cortisone cream on the affected areas twice daily and take antihistaminic like tablet Cetrizine 10 mg once or twice daily depending on the intensity of itching for 7-10 days.
Regards
Dr Asmeet

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4982 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rashes on the feet

Brief Answer: Alergic reaction or photodermatitis, cortisone cream & antihistaminic Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic I have gone through your complaints as well as reviewed the attached photographs. It seems to be either an allergic reaction to something on the beach or photodermatitis. If I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to apply a topical steroid like cortisone cream on the affected areas twice daily and take antihistaminic like tablet Cetrizine 10 mg once or twice daily depending on the intensity of itching for 7-10 days. Regards Dr Asmeet